🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Maharashtra › Chandrapur
Home › Maharashtra › Chandrapur

🏛️ Chandrapur District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Chandrapur district, Maharashtra.

📍 Chandrapur district, Maharashtra · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Chandrapur District: Western Plateau and Hills

Maharashtra falls mainly in the Western Plateau and Hills agro-climatic zone (semi-arid, 500-1000mm of rain a year across the zone), where Deccan black-soil tract; cotton, oilseeds, sugarcane and horticulture is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly deep black cotton soil (vertisol). Crops commonly grown across the zone include Cotton, Soybean, Jowar (Sorghum), tur, Sugarcane, Onion, Grapes.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Chandrapur itself. What actually trades in Chandrapur's own mandis is listed below. Chandrapur's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Western Plateau and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🫘 SoybeanKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Nov)₹6,769/qtl
🌾 Jowar (Sorghum)Kharif & Rabi₹3,721/qtl
turLocal seasonal crop-
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🧅 OnionKharif (Jun-Jul sow) & Rabi (Oct-Nov sow)₹4,250/qtl
🍇 GrapesFeb-Apr₹10,500/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Chandrapur

These are the crops actually trading in Chandrapur's markets (Chandrapur APMC, Brahmpuri APMC, Chandrapur(Ganjwad) APMC, Chimur APMC and 2 more), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Paddy(Common)₹2,450₹3,175₹2,908
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹4,000₹5,800₹5,678
Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)₹6,500₹7,450₹7,125
Soyabean₹5,300₹6,895₹6,000
Beetroot₹1,500₹2,500₹2,000
Grapes₹7,000₹7,500₹7,200
Banana₹1,500₹2,500₹2,000
Bitter gourd₹2,000₹3,000₹2,500
Cabbage₹800₹1,000₹960
Brinjal₹1,000₹2,000₹1,500

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Chandrapur, Maharashtra, as of 1 June 2026.

What Chandrapur Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Chandrapur's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Cotton, Gram (Chana). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 1,98,933 ha (35% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 1,863 kg/ha, 19% below the Maharashtra average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Jowar (Sorghum) area +78%, Gram (Chana) area +60%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Maharashtra avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)1,98,9333,70,5681,8632,299+38%
Cotton1,86,1325,88,6915381,788+20%
Gram (Chana)66,43432,8274941,031+60%
Soybean59,44758,2879801,453-21%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)32,36136,5541,1301,160-30%
Wheat16,37719,1341,1681,922-6%
Jowar (Sorghum)6,2973,9416261,091+78%
Linseed (Alsi)1,858589317318+48%
Mustard (Rapeseed)1,159811700403+1202%
Maize (Corn)6773274832,922+1637%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Maharashtra average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Chandrapur

Chandrapur receives about 1198 mm of rain in an average year, 87% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (358 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 44°C) and nights coolest in December (average low 13°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 87% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • January days still average 30°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
  • May days average 44°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1430°13°
February834°17°
March2038°22°
April1442°26°
May2244°30°
June19937°27°
July35831°24°
August29429°24°
September19730°23°
October5930°20°
November1029°16°
December329°13°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Chandrapur district (20.0968, 79.5045). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Chandrapur Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Maharashtra
4,66,719 solar pumps installed in Maharashtra under PM-KUSUM; farmer pays 10%. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Chandrapur

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Maharashtra

Government Schemes for Chandrapur Farmers

Farmers in Chandrapur are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Chandrapur's cotton growers, crop insurance and the soil health card matter most for the black-soil crops here. Apply at the Chandrapur district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Chandrapur district? +
By area, Chandrapur's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Cotton, Gram (Chana), Soybean, Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 1,98,933 ha.
How much rain does Chandrapur get? +
About 1198 mm in an average year, 87% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 358 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Chandrapur farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Chandrapur, Maharashtra can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Chandrapur district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Chandrapur farmers sell their produce? +
Chandrapur farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Maharashtra rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Chandrapur? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Chandrapur district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime