🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Maharashtra › Beed
Home › Maharashtra › Beed

🏛️ Beed District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Beed district, Maharashtra.

Beed district, Maharashtra - farming and mandi markets
📷 कामाजी डक · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Beed district, Maharashtra · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Beed District: Western Plateau and Hills

Maharashtra falls mainly in the Western Plateau and Hills agro-climatic zone (semi-arid, 500-1000mm of rain a year across the zone), where Deccan black-soil tract; cotton, oilseeds, sugarcane and horticulture is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly deep black cotton soil (vertisol). Crops commonly grown across the zone include Cotton, Soybean, Jowar (Sorghum), tur, Sugarcane, Onion, Grapes.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Beed itself. What actually trades in Beed's own mandis is listed below. Beed's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Western Plateau and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🫘 SoybeanKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Nov)₹6,769/qtl
🌾 Jowar (Sorghum)Kharif & Rabi₹3,721/qtl
turLocal seasonal crop-
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🧅 OnionKharif (Jun-Jul sow) & Rabi (Oct-Nov sow)₹4,250/qtl
🍇 GrapesFeb-Apr₹10,500/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Beed

These are the crops actually trading in Beed's markets (Gevrai APMC, Kille Dharur APMC, Majalgaon APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹2,000₹4,651₹2,850
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹5,199₹5,700₹5,500
Jowar(Sorghum)₹2,100₹4,010₹4,010
Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)₹7,000₹7,500₹7,300
Wheat₹2,601₹2,880₹2,715
Onion₹400₹1,400₹700
Groundnut₹5,750₹5,750₹5,750

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Beed, Maharashtra, as of 1 June 2026.

What Beed Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Beed's largest crops by area were Soybean, Cotton, Gram (Chana). Soybean alone covered 3,80,688 ha (30% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 1,730 kg/ha, 19% above the Maharashtra average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Gram (Chana) area +221%, Wheat area +135%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Maharashtra avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Soybean3,80,6886,58,6901,7301,453+55%
Cotton2,64,1713,34,9602161,788-31%
Gram (Chana)1,85,0441,91,1141,0331,031+221%
Jowar (Sorghum)1,81,7342,00,7251,1041,091+66%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)51,23345,2858841,160-13%
Urad (Black Gram)49,62744,706901833+107%
Sugarcane49,44533,52,19667,79694,230+118%
Wheat48,34280,8651,6731,922+135%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)41,03357,5761,4031,272-36%
Maize (Corn)12,61328,2742,2422,922-29%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Maharashtra average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Beed

Beed receives about 704 mm of rain in an average year, 81% of it in June-September. The wettest month is September (165 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 41°C) and nights coolest in December (average low 13°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 81% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • January days still average 30°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
  • May days average 41°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January230°13°
February334°16°
March1137°20°
April840°24°
May1941°25°
June11934°23°
July14131°22°
August14230°21°
September16530°21°
October7230°19°
November1929°15°
December329°13°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Beed district (18.9918, 75.9098). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Beed Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Maharashtra
4,66,719 solar pumps installed in Maharashtra under PM-KUSUM; farmer pays 10%. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Beed

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Maharashtra

Government Schemes for Beed Farmers

Farmers in Beed are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Beed's cotton growers, crop insurance and the soil health card matter most for the black-soil crops here. Apply at the Beed district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Beed district? +
By area, Beed's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Soybean, Cotton, Gram (Chana), Jowar (Sorghum), Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Soybean covered 3,80,688 ha.
How much rain does Beed get? +
About 704 mm in an average year, 81% of it in June-September. The wettest month is September with about 165 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Beed farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Beed, Maharashtra can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Beed district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Beed farmers sell their produce? +
Beed farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Maharashtra rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Beed? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Beed district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime