🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Maharashtra › Ahmednagar
Home › Maharashtra › Ahmednagar

🏛️ Ahmednagar District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Ahmednagar district, Maharashtra.

Ahmednagar district, Maharashtra - farming and mandi markets
📷 Rohit8596 · CC BY-SA 3.0
📍 Ahmednagar district, Maharashtra · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Ahmednagar District: Largest sugar-cooperative district, pomegranate

Ahmednagar is one of Maharashtra's notable agricultural districts, best known for largest sugar-cooperative district, pomegranate. Its farmland is fed by Pravara, Mula and sits on predominantly black soil, a combination that favours sugarcane, onion, pomegranate. Unlike a generic state average, Ahmednagar's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Ahmednagar

The district's main crops are Sugarcane, Onion, Pomegranate, Wheat. sugarcane leads the local economy, so Ahmednagar farmers should track the Sugarcane rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The black soil here holds moisture well and suits cotton, soybean, pulses and oilseeds.

Crop Calendar for Ahmednagar (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Ahmednagar's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🧅 OnionKharif (Jun-Jul sow) & Rabi (Oct-Nov sow)₹4,250/qtl
🔴 PomegranateYear-round (main: Feb-Apr & Sep-Nov)₹10,500/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Ahmednagar

With black soil and water from the Pravara, Mula, the priority for Ahmednagar farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell sugarcane from Ahmednagar

Since sugarcane is central to Ahmednagar, time your sale using the live sugarcane rate. Compare rates at the nearest APMC mandi with the Maharashtra price page. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Ahmednagar.

What Ahmednagar Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Ahmednagar's largest crops by area were Soybean, Cotton, Jowar (Sorghum). Soybean alone covered 1,82,325 ha (14% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,089 kg/ha, 44% above the Maharashtra average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea) area +279%, Urad (Black Gram) area +167%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Maharashtra avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Soybean1,82,3253,80,8692,0891,453+157%
Cotton1,61,4373,21,7313391,788+1%
Jowar (Sorghum)1,49,2781,33,0698911,091-59%
Sugarcane1,42,6281,34,03,66293,97794,230+101%
Maize (Corn)1,39,4034,23,3033,0372,922+82%
Wheat1,27,6412,54,8721,9971,922+88%
Gram (Chana)1,07,72390,9108441,031+11%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)84,5231,14,4541,3541,272-42%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)74,91673,6979841,160+279%
Urad (Black Gram)69,97876,1541,088833+167%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Maharashtra average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Ahmednagar

Ahmednagar receives about 661 mm of rain in an average year, 80% of it in June-September. The wettest month is September (150 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 40°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 13°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 80% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • January days still average 30°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
  • May days average 40°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January230°13°
February234°16°
March937°19°
April640°23°
May1740°24°
June11433°23°
July13330°22°
August13429°21°
September15030°21°
October7130°18°
November2029°15°
December329°13°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Ahmednagar district (19.1628, 74.858). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Ahmednagar Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Maharashtra
4,66,719 solar pumps installed in Maharashtra under PM-KUSUM; farmer pays 10%. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Ahmednagar

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Maharashtra

Government Schemes for Ahmednagar Farmers

Farmers in Ahmednagar are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Ahmednagar's sugarcane growers, crop insurance and the soil health card matter most for the black-soil crops here. Apply at the Ahmednagar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Ahmednagar district? +
By area, Ahmednagar's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Soybean, Cotton, Jowar (Sorghum), Sugarcane, Maize (Corn) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Soybean covered 1,82,325 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Ahmednagar? +
sugarcane is a leading crop in Ahmednagar given its black soil and climate. Other strong options here are onion, pomegranate, wheat. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Ahmednagar get? +
About 661 mm in an average year, 80% of it in June-September. The wettest month is September with about 150 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Ahmednagar farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Ahmednagar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Ahmednagar farmers sell their produce? +
Ahmednagar farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Maharashtra rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Ahmednagar? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Ahmednagar district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime