🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Telangana › Adilabad
Home › Telangana › Adilabad

🏛️ Adilabad District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Adilabad district, Telangana.

📍 Adilabad district, Telangana · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Adilabad District: Southern Plateau and Hills

Telangana falls mainly in the Southern Plateau and Hills agro-climatic zone (semi-arid, 677-1000mm of rain a year across the zone), where rain-fed millet, groundnut and chilli belt of the southern Deccan is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly red sandy loam and shallow black soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Ragi (Finger Millet), Jowar (Sorghum), Groundnut, pulses, Cotton, chilli, oilseeds.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Adilabad itself. What actually trades in Adilabad's own mandis is listed below. Adilabad's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Southern Plateau and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌾 Ragi (Finger Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹2,776/qtl
🌾 Jowar (Sorghum)Kharif & Rabi₹3,721/qtl
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
pulsesLocal seasonal crop-
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
chilliLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Adilabad

These are the crops actually trading in Adilabad's markets (Adilabad(Rythu Bazar) APMC, Asifabad APMC, Chinnoar APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹7,000₹7,200₹7,000
Cauliflower₹9,000₹9,200₹9,000
Green Chilli₹8,000₹8,200₹8,000
Maize₹2,400₹2,400₹2,400
Paddy(Common)₹2,400₹2,400₹2,400
Tomato₹5,000₹5,000₹5,000
Brinjal₹4,000₹8,200₹4,000

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Adilabad, Telangana, as of 1 June 2026.

What Adilabad Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Adilabad's largest crops by area were Cotton, Jowar (Sorghum), Soybean. Cotton alone covered 1,76,771 ha (58% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 670 kg/ha, 79% below the Telangana average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Maize (Corn) area +225%, Gram (Chana) area -60%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Telangana avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Cotton1,76,7716,96,8076703,194+26%
Jowar (Sorghum)46,82497,5742,0842,301+474%
Soybean26,53247,4461,7881,884-29%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)23,68119,266814934-1%
Gram (Chana)13,67027,1171,9841,762-60%
Maize (Corn)10,86451,0654,7005,860+225%
Wheat1,3662,3901,7491,973-38%
Rice (Paddy)8513,0953,6373,627+21%
Sesame (Til)824312378636+177%
Moong (Green Gram)538450836705-33%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Telangana average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Adilabad

Adilabad receives about 963 mm of rain in an average year, 86% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (273 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 43°C) and nights coolest in December (average low 13°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 86% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • January days still average 30°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
  • May days average 43°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1230°13°
February734°17°
March2038°21°
April1342°26°
May1843°29°
June15536°26°
July27331°23°
August23729°23°
September16029°22°
October5630°20°
November1029°16°
December229°13°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Adilabad district (19.5457, 78.6087). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Adilabad Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Telangana
0 solar pumps installed in Telangana under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Adilabad

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Telangana

Government Schemes for Adilabad Farmers

Farmers in Adilabad are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Adilabad's ragi growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Adilabad district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Adilabad district? +
By area, Adilabad's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Cotton, Jowar (Sorghum), Soybean, Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Gram (Chana) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Cotton covered 1,76,771 ha.
How much rain does Adilabad get? +
About 963 mm in an average year, 86% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 273 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Adilabad farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Adilabad, Telangana can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Adilabad district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Adilabad farmers sell their produce? +
Adilabad farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Telangana rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Adilabad? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Adilabad district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime