🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Telangana › Kumuram Bheem Asifabad
Home › Telangana › Kumuram Bheem Asifabad

🏛️ Kumuram Bheem Asifabad District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district, Telangana.

📍 Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district, Telangana · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Kumuram Bheem Asifabad District: Southern Plateau and Hills

Telangana falls mainly in the Southern Plateau and Hills agro-climatic zone (semi-arid, 677-1000mm of rain a year across the zone), where rain-fed millet, groundnut and chilli belt of the southern Deccan is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly red sandy loam and shallow black soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Ragi (Finger Millet), Jowar (Sorghum), Groundnut, pulses, Cotton, chilli, oilseeds.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Kumuram Bheem Asifabad itself. Kumuram Bheem Asifabad's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Southern Plateau and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌾 Ragi (Finger Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹2,776/qtl
🌾 Jowar (Sorghum)Kharif & Rabi₹3,721/qtl
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
pulsesLocal seasonal crop-
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
chilliLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Kumuram Bheem Asifabad Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Kumuram Bheem Asifabad's largest crops by area were Cotton, Rice (Paddy), Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea). Cotton alone covered 1,38,591 ha (73% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 516 kg/ha, 84% below the Telangana average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Maize (Corn) area +101%, Gram (Chana) area -54%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Telangana avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Cotton1,38,5914,20,5435163,194+11%
Rice (Paddy)29,54890,8683,0753,627+1%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)10,17810,5711,039934-6%
Jowar (Sorghum)5,6433,8856882,301+52%
Maize (Corn)2,2049,7294,4145,860+101%
Soybean1,7942,4321,3561,884+16%
Gram (Chana)1,1761,4131,2011,762-54%
Moong (Green Gram)567392691705-64%
Wheat2881,0403,6061,973+28%
Groundnut1282772,1622,106+156%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Telangana average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Kumuram Bheem Asifabad

Kumuram Bheem Asifabad receives about 1106 mm of rain in an average year, 86% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (321 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 43°C) and nights coolest in December (average low 13°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 86% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • January days still average 30°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
  • May days average 43°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1430°13°
February734°17°
March1938°22°
April1542°26°
May2143°29°
June16936°27°
July32131°24°
August27629°23°
September18430°23°
October6630°20°
November1129°16°
December329°13°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district (19.3338, 79.422). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Kumuram Bheem Asifabad Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Telangana
0 solar pumps installed in Telangana under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Kumuram Bheem Asifabad

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Telangana

Government Schemes for Kumuram Bheem Asifabad Farmers

Farmers in Kumuram Bheem Asifabad are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Kumuram Bheem Asifabad's ragi growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district? +
By area, Kumuram Bheem Asifabad's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Cotton, Rice (Paddy), Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Jowar (Sorghum), Maize (Corn) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Cotton covered 1,38,591 ha.
How much rain does Kumuram Bheem Asifabad get? +
About 1106 mm in an average year, 86% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 321 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Kumuram Bheem Asifabad farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Kumuram Bheem Asifabad, Telangana can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Kumuram Bheem Asifabad farmers sell their produce? +
Kumuram Bheem Asifabad farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Telangana rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Kumuram Bheem Asifabad? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Kumuram Bheem Asifabad district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime