🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Maharashtra › Akola
Home › Maharashtra › Akola

🏛️ Akola District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Akola district, Maharashtra.

Akola district, Maharashtra - farming and mandi markets
📷 Ballal2003 · CC0
📍 Akola district, Maharashtra · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Akola District: Western Plateau and Hills

Maharashtra falls mainly in the Western Plateau and Hills agro-climatic zone (semi-arid, 500-1000mm of rain a year across the zone), where Deccan black-soil tract; cotton, oilseeds, sugarcane and horticulture is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly deep black cotton soil (vertisol). Crops commonly grown across the zone include Cotton, Soybean, Jowar (Sorghum), tur, Sugarcane, Onion, Grapes.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Akola itself. What actually trades in Akola's own mandis is listed below. Akola's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Western Plateau and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🫘 SoybeanKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Nov)₹6,769/qtl
🌾 Jowar (Sorghum)Kharif & Rabi₹3,721/qtl
turLocal seasonal crop-
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🧅 OnionKharif (Jun-Jul sow) & Rabi (Oct-Nov sow)₹4,250/qtl
🍇 GrapesFeb-Apr₹10,500/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Akola

These are the crops actually trading in Akola's markets (Akola APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹5,005₹5,300₹5,170
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)₹6,400₹7,300₹7,000
Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)₹7,000₹7,975₹7,650
Soyabean₹6,000₹7,670₹7,275
Garlic₹8,000₹14,000₹10,000
Wheat₹2,200₹2,430₹2,280
Maize₹1,400₹1,400₹1,400
Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til)₹10,000₹10,275₹10,150
Ginger(Green)₹5,000₹7,000₹6,000
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)₹4,780₹4,905₹4,842

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Akola, Maharashtra, as of 1 June 2026.

What Akola Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Akola's largest crops by area were Soybean, Cotton, Gram (Chana). Soybean alone covered 2,36,205 ha (40% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 1,025 kg/ha, 29% below the Maharashtra average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Groundnut area +102%, Urad (Black Gram) area -87%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Maharashtra avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Soybean2,36,2052,42,1801,0251,453+13%
Cotton1,22,4431,88,0382611,788-21%
Gram (Chana)1,18,1811,15,9329811,031+50%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)61,32877,0751,2571,160+20%
Wheat28,77963,6232,2111,922+20%
Groundnut4,5043,9668811,448+102%
Moong (Green Gram)4,1451,092264640-79%
Jowar (Sorghum)3,8643,2188331,091-66%
Urad (Black Gram)1,770806456833-87%
Sesame (Til)1,555326210373+11%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Maharashtra average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Akola

Akola receives about 949 mm of rain in an average year, 88% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (271 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 43°C) and nights coolest in December (average low 12°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 88% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • January days still average 29°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
  • May days average 43°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1129°13°
February833°16°
March1837°20°
April942°25°
May1643°28°
June16836°26°
July27131°23°
August22829°23°
September16430°22°
October4230°19°
November1130°15°
December329°12°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Akola district (20.7618, 77.1921). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Akola Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Maharashtra
4,66,719 solar pumps installed in Maharashtra under PM-KUSUM; farmer pays 10%. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Akola

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Maharashtra

Government Schemes for Akola Farmers

Farmers in Akola are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Akola's cotton growers, crop insurance and the soil health card matter most for the black-soil crops here. Apply at the Akola district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Akola district? +
By area, Akola's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Soybean, Cotton, Gram (Chana), Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Wheat (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Soybean covered 2,36,205 ha.
How much rain does Akola get? +
About 949 mm in an average year, 88% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 271 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Akola farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Akola, Maharashtra can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Akola district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Akola farmers sell their produce? +
Akola farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Maharashtra rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Akola? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Akola district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime