🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Maharashtra › Amravati
Home › Maharashtra › Amravati

🏛️ Amravati District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Amravati district, Maharashtra.

Amravati district, Maharashtra - farming and mandi markets
📷 HongYu HenzaiSuru · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Amravati district, Maharashtra · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Amravati District: Cotton and orange belt of Vidarbha

Amravati is one of Maharashtra's notable agricultural districts, best known for cotton and orange belt of Vidarbha. Its farmland is fed by Wardha, Purna and sits on predominantly black cotton soil, a combination that favours cotton, soybean, tur. Unlike a generic state average, Amravati's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Amravati

The district's main crops are Cotton, Soybean, tur, Orange. cotton leads the local economy, so Amravati farmers should track the Cotton rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The black cotton soil here holds moisture well and suits cotton, soybean, pulses and oilseeds.

Crop Calendar for Amravati (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Amravati's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🫘 SoybeanKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Nov)₹6,769/qtl
turLocal seasonal crop-
🍊 OrangeWinter (Nov-Feb)₹9,000/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Amravati

With black cotton soil and water from the Wardha, Purna, the priority for Amravati farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell cotton from Amravati

Since cotton is central to Amravati, time your sale using the live cotton rate. Compare rates at the nearest APMC mandi with the Maharashtra price page. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Amravati.

What Amravati Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Amravati's largest crops by area were Soybean, Cotton, Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea). Soybean alone covered 2,59,265 ha (31% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 1,432 kg/ha, 1% below the Maharashtra average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Sesame (Til) area +141%, Maize (Corn) area +117%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Maharashtra avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Soybean2,59,2653,71,1851,4321,453+9%
Cotton2,37,1747,96,7435711,788-14%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)1,17,4201,03,9978861,160+7%
Gram (Chana)1,12,0091,55,2961,3861,031+18%
Wheat52,38983,9961,6031,922+22%
Maize (Corn)26,21356,9412,1722,922+117%
Jowar (Sorghum)10,2309,2719061,091-27%
Rice (Paddy)5,5235,3879752,299-10%
Moong (Green Gram)3,776746198640-70%
Sesame (Til)2,816528187373+141%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Maharashtra average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Amravati

Amravati receives about 949 mm of rain in an average year, 88% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (271 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 43°C) and nights coolest in December (average low 12°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 88% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • January days still average 29°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
  • May days average 43°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1129°13°
February833°16°
March1837°20°
April942°25°
May1643°28°
June16836°26°
July27131°23°
August22829°23°
September16430°22°
October4230°19°
November1130°15°
December329°12°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Amravati district (21.1545, 77.6443). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Amravati Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Maharashtra
4,66,719 solar pumps installed in Maharashtra under PM-KUSUM; farmer pays 10%. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Amravati

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Maharashtra

Government Schemes for Amravati Farmers

Farmers in Amravati are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Amravati's cotton growers, crop insurance and the soil health card matter most for the black-soil crops here. Apply at the Amravati district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Amravati district? +
By area, Amravati's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Soybean, Cotton, Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Gram (Chana), Wheat (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Soybean covered 2,59,265 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Amravati? +
cotton is a leading crop in Amravati given its black cotton soil and climate. Other strong options here are soybean, tur, orange. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Amravati get? +
About 949 mm in an average year, 88% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 271 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Amravati farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Amravati, Maharashtra can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Amravati district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Amravati farmers sell their produce? +
Amravati farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Maharashtra rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Amravati? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Amravati district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime