🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Gujarat › Banaskantha
Home › Gujarat › Banaskantha

🏛️ Banaskantha District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Banaskantha district, Gujarat.

Banaskantha district, Gujarat - farming and mandi markets
📷 Abdulahadmushe · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Banaskantha district, Gujarat · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Banaskantha District: Potato and fennel, Asia's largest dairy (Banas)

Banaskantha is one of Gujarat's notable agricultural districts, best known for potato and fennel, Asia's largest dairy (Banas). Its farmland is fed by Banas and sits on predominantly sandy loam soil, a combination that favours mustard, bajra, potato. Unlike a generic state average, Banaskantha's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Banaskantha

The district's main crops are Mustard (Rapeseed), Bajra (Pearl Millet), Potato, Fennel (Saunf). mustard leads the local economy, so Banaskantha farmers should track the Mustard (Rapeseed) rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The sandy loam soil here drains fast and suits bajra, pulses, cumin and guar with careful water use.

Crop Calendar for Banaskantha (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Banaskantha's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌿 Mustard (Rapeseed)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹8,000/qtl
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl
🥔 PotatoRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Jan-Mar)₹1,100/qtl
🌿 Fennel (Saunf)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹12,000/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Banaskantha

With sandy loam soil and water from the Banas, the priority for Banaskantha farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Because the soil drains quickly, a drip system (45-90% subsidy) pays back fast here and a solar pump cuts the high cost of pumping groundwater. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell mustard from Banaskantha

Since mustard is central to Banaskantha, time your sale using the live mustard rate. Compare rates at the nearest APMC mandi with the Gujarat price page. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Banaskantha.

What Banaskantha Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Banaskantha's largest crops by area were Bajra (Pearl Millet), Groundnut, Mustard (Rapeseed). Bajra (Pearl Millet) alone covered 2,86,970 ha (33% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,477 kg/ha, 2% below the Gujarat average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed) area -80%, Tobacco area +77%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Gujarat avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Bajra (Pearl Millet)2,86,9707,10,9162,4772,531+13%
Groundnut1,98,0985,38,3022,7172,657+47%
Mustard (Rapeseed)1,54,1822,99,0971,9401,871+21%
Castor1,03,5422,67,1592,5802,105+11%
Wheat63,2041,79,0042,8323,017-11%
Cotton22,56778,2355893,018-48%
Maize (Corn)14,11034,0142,4111,858+15%
Tobacco7,31021,4282,9312,290+77%
Jowar (Sorghum)5,6796,3341,1151,534-22%
Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed)3,8033,618951732-80%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Gujarat average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Banaskantha

Banaskantha receives about 643 mm of rain in an average year, 95% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August (231 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 42°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 10°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in July, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 95% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • May days average 42°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January126°10°
February230°13°
March435°18°
April440°22°
May742°26°
June6439°27°
July22134°25°
August23131°24°
September9632°23°
October734°20°
November431°16°
December227°11°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Banaskantha district (24.2694, 72.5368). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Banaskantha Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Gujarat
12,382 solar pumps installed in Gujarat under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Banaskantha

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Gujarat

Government Schemes for Banaskantha Farmers

Farmers in Banaskantha are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Banaskantha's mustard growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Banaskantha district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Banaskantha district? +
By area, Banaskantha's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Bajra (Pearl Millet), Groundnut, Mustard (Rapeseed), Castor, Wheat (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Bajra (Pearl Millet) covered 2,86,970 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Banaskantha? +
mustard is a leading crop in Banaskantha given its sandy loam soil and climate. Other strong options here are bajra, potato, fennel. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Banaskantha get? +
About 643 mm in an average year, 95% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August with about 231 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Banaskantha farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Banaskantha, Gujarat can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Banaskantha district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Banaskantha farmers sell their produce? +
Banaskantha farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Gujarat rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Banaskantha? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Banaskantha district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime