🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Gujarat › Amreli
Home › Gujarat › Amreli

🏛️ Amreli District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Amreli district, Gujarat.

Amreli district, Gujarat - farming and mandi markets
📷 યોગેશ કવીશ્વર · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Amreli district, Gujarat · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Amreli District: Groundnut and cotton belt

Amreli is one of Gujarat's notable agricultural districts, best known for groundnut and cotton belt. Its farmland is fed by Shetrunji and sits on predominantly medium black soil, a combination that favours groundnut, cotton, sesame. Unlike a generic state average, Amreli's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Amreli

The district's main crops are Groundnut, Cotton, Sesame (Til). groundnut leads the local economy, so Amreli farmers should track the Groundnut rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The medium black soil here holds moisture well and suits cotton, soybean, pulses and oilseeds.

Crop Calendar for Amreli (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Amreli's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
⚪ Sesame (Til)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹14,368/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Amreli

With medium black soil and water from the Shetrunji, the priority for Amreli farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell groundnut from Amreli

Since groundnut is central to Amreli, time your sale using the live groundnut rate. Compare rates at the nearest APMC mandi with the Gujarat price page. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Amreli.

Mandi Prices in Amreli

These are the crops actually trading in Amreli's markets (Rajula APMC, Dhari APMC, Amreli APMC, Bagasara APMC and 2 more), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til)₹5,500₹17,755₹12,565
Groundnut₹5,450₹7,950₹7,100
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)₹6,500₹8,325₹7,500
Ground Nut Seed₹7,755₹9,125₹8,500
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹4,000₹5,795₹5,038
Soyabean₹6,000₹7,050₹6,390
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)₹2,500₹7,790₹5,145
Groundnut(Split)₹5,200₹8,550₹8,225
Cummin Seed(Jeera)₹11,525₹18,210₹17,500
Wheat₹2,200₹2,470₹2,350

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Amreli, Gujarat, as of 1 June 2026.

What Amreli Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Amreli's largest crops by area were Cotton, Groundnut, Gram (Chana). Cotton alone covered 2,98,865 ha (44% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 505 kg/ha, 83% below the Gujarat average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Groundnut area +80%, Wheat area +79%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Gujarat avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Cotton2,98,8658,87,8725053,018-26%
Groundnut2,09,4325,49,0822,6222,657+80%
Gram (Chana)93,5141,69,2121,8091,841+405%
Wheat42,4421,50,1523,5383,017+79%
Sesame (Til)13,60210,342760826+56%
Soybean13,12821,2611,6201,523-
Bajra (Pearl Millet)5,48514,6452,6702,531-11%
Moong (Green Gram)2,1711,553715970-34%
Castor1,5033,1642,1052,105+129%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)1,1731,5151,2921,162-26%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Gujarat average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Amreli

Amreli receives about 816 mm of rain in an average year, 96% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (272 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 41°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 12°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 96% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • January days still average 30°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
  • May days average 41°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January130°12°
February133°15°
March138°19°
April241°23°
May341°25°
June14336°26°
July27231°25°
August22430°24°
September14531°23°
October1633°21°
November732°17°
December130°14°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Amreli district (21.4176, 71.2496). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Amreli Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Gujarat
12,382 solar pumps installed in Gujarat under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Amreli

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Gujarat

Government Schemes for Amreli Farmers

Farmers in Amreli are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Amreli's groundnut growers, crop insurance and the soil health card matter most for the black-soil crops here. Apply at the Amreli district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Amreli district? +
By area, Amreli's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Cotton, Groundnut, Gram (Chana), Wheat, Sesame (Til) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Cotton covered 2,98,865 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Amreli? +
groundnut is a leading crop in Amreli given its medium black soil and climate. Other strong options here are cotton, sesame. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Amreli get? +
About 816 mm in an average year, 96% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 272 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Amreli farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Amreli, Gujarat can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Amreli district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Amreli farmers sell their produce? +
Amreli farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Gujarat rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Amreli? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Amreli district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime