🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Gujarat › Bharuch
Home › Gujarat › Bharuch

🏛️ Bharuch District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Bharuch district, Gujarat.

Bharuch district, Gujarat - farming and mandi markets
📷 સતિષચંદ્ર · Public domain
📍 Bharuch district, Gujarat · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Bharuch District: Gujarat Plains and Hills

Gujarat falls mainly in the Gujarat Plains and Hills agro-climatic zone (arid to semi-arid, 340-1793mm of rain a year across the zone), where groundnut, cotton and castor belt with major oilseed output is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly black, alluvial and sandy (saline coastal) soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Groundnut, Cotton, Wheat, Bajra (Pearl Millet), Castor, Cumin (Jeera), Tobacco.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Bharuch itself. What actually trades in Bharuch's own mandis is listed below. Bharuch's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Gujarat Plains and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl
🌿 CastorKharif (Sow: Jul-Aug, Harvest: Jan-Feb)₹8,200/qtl
🌿 Cumin (Jeera)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹7,495/qtl
🍂 TobaccoRabi (Sow: Sep-Oct, Transplant: Nov-Dec, Harvest: Feb-Apr)₹2,200/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Bharuch

These are the crops actually trading in Bharuch's markets (Ankleshwar APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Cucumbar(Kheera)₹2,000₹2,500₹2,200
Ginger(Green)₹5,000₹7,000₹6,000
Cauliflower₹1,000₹2,000₹1,500
Coriander(Leaves)₹2,000₹3,500₹2,500
Pointed gourd(Parval)₹2,000₹3,000₹2,500
Lemon₹5,000₹6,500₹6,000

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Bharuch, Gujarat, as of 1 June 2026.

What Bharuch Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Bharuch's largest crops by area were Cotton, Sugarcane, Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea). Cotton alone covered 89,588 ha (39% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 517 kg/ha, 83% below the Gujarat average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Rice (Paddy) area +129%, Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea) area -38%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Gujarat avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Cotton89,5882,72,2785173,018-7%
Sugarcane45,31831,13,03268,69372,651+13%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)42,54147,1051,1071,162-38%
Rice (Paddy)19,39043,6092,2492,410+129%
Wheat18,49035,7421,9333,017-10%
Soybean5,8975,4199191,523+12%
Castor2,5654,5371,7692,105+185%
Jowar (Sorghum)2,5533,2891,2881,534-22%
Moong (Green Gram)1,4701,7291,176970+455%
Gram (Chana)1,1311,1731,0381,841-17%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Gujarat average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Bharuch

Bharuch receives about 1131 mm of rain in an average year, 96% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (377 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 42°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 13°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 96% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • January days still average 30°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
  • May days average 42°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January130°13°
February234°15°
March338°20°
April241°24°
May442°27°
June20136°27°
July37731°25°
August32830°24°
September18531°24°
October2133°21°
November533°17°
December231°14°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Bharuch district (21.8357, 72.8821). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Bharuch Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Gujarat
12,382 solar pumps installed in Gujarat under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Bharuch

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Gujarat

Government Schemes for Bharuch Farmers

Farmers in Bharuch are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Bharuch's groundnut growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Bharuch district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Bharuch district? +
By area, Bharuch's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Cotton, Sugarcane, Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Rice (Paddy), Wheat (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Cotton covered 89,588 ha.
How much rain does Bharuch get? +
About 1131 mm in an average year, 96% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 377 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Bharuch farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Bharuch, Gujarat can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Bharuch district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Bharuch farmers sell their produce? +
Bharuch farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Gujarat rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Bharuch? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Bharuch district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime