🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › Gujarat › Ahmedabad
Home › Gujarat › Ahmedabad

🏛️ Ahmedabad District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Ahmedabad district, Gujarat.

📍 Ahmedabad district, Gujarat · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Ahmedabad District: Gujarat Plains and Hills

Gujarat falls mainly in the Gujarat Plains and Hills agro-climatic zone (arid to semi-arid, 340-1793mm of rain a year across the zone), where groundnut, cotton and castor belt with major oilseed output is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly black, alluvial and sandy (saline coastal) soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Groundnut, Cotton, Wheat, Bajra (Pearl Millet), Castor, Cumin (Jeera), Tobacco.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Ahmedabad itself. What actually trades in Ahmedabad's own mandis is listed below. Ahmedabad's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Gujarat Plains and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,250/qtl
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,675/qtl
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,375/qtl
🌿 CastorKharif (Sow: Jul-Aug, Harvest: Jan-Feb)₹8,240/qtl
🌿 Cumin (Jeera)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹7,495/qtl
🍂 TobaccoRabi (Sow: Sep-Oct, Transplant: Nov-Dec, Harvest: Feb-Apr)₹2,200/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Ahmedabad

These are the crops actually trading in Ahmedabad's markets (Ahmedabad(Chimanbhai Patal Market Vasana) APMC, Ahmedabad APMC, Viramgam APMC, Sanad APMC and 1 more), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Potato₹700₹1,300₹1,083
Wheat₹2,150₹2,455₹2,378
Beetroot₹1,500₹2,250₹2,100
Colacasia₹1,000₹2,200₹2,050
Capsicum₹6,000₹6,500₹6,250
Cucumbar(Kheera)₹1,000₹3,200₹2,450
Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til)₹8,000₹11,400₹9,700
Onion₹1,000₹1,700₹1,550
Methi(Leaves)₹2,500₹4,000₹3,250
Cauliflower₹600₹3,500₹2,000

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Ahmedabad, Gujarat, as of 1 June 2026.

What Ahmedabad Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Ahmedabad's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Cotton. Rice (Paddy) alone covered 1,94,546 ha (39% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,473 kg/ha, 3% above the Gujarat average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Bajra (Pearl Millet) area +54%, Cotton area -48%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Gujarat avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)1,94,5464,81,0542,4732,410+30%
Wheat1,41,1293,18,0452,2543,017-10%
Cotton59,3871,22,1433503,018-48%
Gram (Chana)42,72345,5821,0671,841+13%
Castor33,70062,0941,8432,105-36%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)15,22617,7401,1651,162+3551%
Urad (Black Gram)3,846869226787+939%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)2,0155,8452,9012,531+54%
Mustard (Rapeseed)1,9142,9581,5461,871+1564%
Sesame (Til)910821902826+34%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Gujarat average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad receives about 843 mm of rain in an average year, 96% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (284 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 43°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 12°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 96% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • May days average 43°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January129°12°
February132°15°
March437°19°
April341°24°
May443°27°
June12538°28°
July28433°26°
August26431°25°
September14032°24°
October1233°21°
November432°17°
December129°13°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Ahmedabad district (22.7455, 72.2975). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Ahmedabad Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Gujarat
12,382 solar pumps installed in Gujarat under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Ahmedabad

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Gujarat

Government Schemes for Ahmedabad Farmers

Farmers in Ahmedabad are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Ahmedabad's groundnut growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Ahmedabad district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Ahmedabad district? +
By area, Ahmedabad's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Cotton, Gram (Chana), Castor (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 1,94,546 ha.
How much rain does Ahmedabad get? +
About 843 mm in an average year, 96% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 284 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Ahmedabad farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Ahmedabad, Gujarat can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Ahmedabad district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Ahmedabad farmers sell their produce? +
Ahmedabad has Ahmedabad APMC. Compare rates there, and use eNAM to reach buyers across India.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Ahmedabad? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Ahmedabad district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime