🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Gujarat › Bhavnagar
Home › Gujarat › Bhavnagar

🏛️ Bhavnagar District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Bhavnagar district, Gujarat.

📍 Bhavnagar district, Gujarat · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Bhavnagar District: White onion and cotton of Saurashtra

Bhavnagar is one of Gujarat's notable agricultural districts, best known for white onion and cotton of Saurashtra. Its farmland is fed by Shetrunji and sits on predominantly black & coastal alluvial soil, a combination that favours cotton, groundnut, onion. Unlike a generic state average, Bhavnagar's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Bhavnagar

The district's main crops are Cotton, Groundnut, Onion, Wheat. cotton leads the local economy, so Bhavnagar farmers should track the Cotton rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The black & coastal alluvial soil here holds moisture well and suits cotton, soybean, pulses and oilseeds.

Crop Calendar for Bhavnagar (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Bhavnagar's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
🧅 OnionKharif (Jun-Jul sow) & Rabi (Oct-Nov sow)₹4,250/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Bhavnagar

With black & coastal alluvial soil and water from the Shetrunji, the priority for Bhavnagar farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell cotton from Bhavnagar

Since cotton is central to Bhavnagar, time your sale using the live cotton rate. Compare rates at the nearest APMC mandi with the Gujarat price page. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Bhavnagar.

Mandi Prices in Bhavnagar

These are the crops actually trading in Bhavnagar's markets (Taleja APMC, Mahuva(Station Road) APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Groundnut₹4,500₹8,555₹7,112
Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til)₹7,500₹17,320₹11,169
Onion₹265₹2,500₹1,269
Castor Seed₹5,050₹6,475₹5,765
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)₹6,000₹7,870₹6,935
Wheat₹1,300₹2,525₹1,915
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹1,325₹2,515₹1,920
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)₹4,950₹8,155₹6,555

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Bhavnagar, Gujarat, as of 1 June 2026.

What Bhavnagar Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Bhavnagar's largest crops by area were Cotton, Groundnut, Wheat. Cotton alone covered 2,29,527 ha (53% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 429 kg/ha, 86% below the Gujarat average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Wheat area +61%, Moong (Green Gram) area -58%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Gujarat avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Cotton2,29,5275,78,6404293,018-3%
Groundnut1,20,9482,89,3132,3922,657+20%
Wheat32,0771,09,4583,4123,017+61%
Gram (Chana)21,72150,1752,3101,841+357%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)17,25150,3812,9212,531-37%
Sesame (Til)6,6497,2411,089826-3%
Moong (Green Gram)1,7421,737997970-58%
Maize (Corn)1,0082,5512,5301,858-38%
Soybean5758761,5231,523-
Urad (Black Gram)556413743787-58%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Gujarat average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Bhavnagar

Bhavnagar receives about 865 mm of rain in an average year, 96% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (281 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 41°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 13°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 96% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • January days still average 29°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
  • May days average 41°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January129°13°
February133°16°
March137°20°
April240°24°
May341°26°
June16236°27°
July28132°25°
August22931°24°
September15831°24°
October1933°22°
November632°19°
December230°15°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Bhavnagar district (21.5657, 71.9078). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Bhavnagar Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Gujarat
12,382 solar pumps installed in Gujarat under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Bhavnagar

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Gujarat

Government Schemes for Bhavnagar Farmers

Farmers in Bhavnagar are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Bhavnagar's cotton growers, crop insurance and the soil health card matter most for the black-soil crops here. Apply at the Bhavnagar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Bhavnagar district? +
By area, Bhavnagar's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Cotton, Groundnut, Wheat, Gram (Chana), Bajra (Pearl Millet) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Cotton covered 2,29,527 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Bhavnagar? +
cotton is a leading crop in Bhavnagar given its black & coastal alluvial soil and climate. Other strong options here are groundnut, onion, wheat. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Bhavnagar get? +
About 865 mm in an average year, 96% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 281 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Bhavnagar farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Bhavnagar, Gujarat can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Bhavnagar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Bhavnagar farmers sell their produce? +
Bhavnagar farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Gujarat rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Bhavnagar? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Bhavnagar district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime