🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Gujarat › Anand
Home › Gujarat › Anand

🏛️ Anand District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Anand district, Gujarat.

📍 Anand district, Gujarat · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Anand District: Gujarat Plains and Hills

Gujarat falls mainly in the Gujarat Plains and Hills agro-climatic zone (arid to semi-arid, 340-1793mm of rain a year across the zone), where groundnut, cotton and castor belt with major oilseed output is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly black, alluvial and sandy (saline coastal) soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Groundnut, Cotton, Wheat, Bajra (Pearl Millet), Castor, Cumin (Jeera), Tobacco.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Anand itself. What actually trades in Anand's own mandis is listed below. Anand's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Gujarat Plains and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl
🌿 CastorKharif (Sow: Jul-Aug, Harvest: Jan-Feb)₹8,200/qtl
🌿 Cumin (Jeera)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹7,495/qtl
🍂 TobaccoRabi (Sow: Sep-Oct, Transplant: Nov-Dec, Harvest: Feb-Apr)₹2,200/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Anand

These are the crops actually trading in Anand's markets (Anand(Veg,Yard,Anand) APMC, Khambhat(Veg Yard Khambhat) APMC, Khambhat(Grain Market) APMC, Umreth APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Bottle gourd₹1,000₹1,500₹1,225
Potato₹800₹1,800₹1,225
Onion₹1,000₹2,500₹1,625
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹1,900₹2,325₹2,210
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹1,500₹3,000₹2,125
Cauliflower₹1,500₹2,000₹1,750
Ginger(Green)₹6,000₹7,000₹6,500
Methi(Leaves)₹4,000₹5,000₹4,500
Cabbage₹750₹1,250₹1,000
Paddy(Common)₹2,500₹3,450₹2,875

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Anand, Gujarat, as of 1 June 2026.

What Anand Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Anand's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Tobacco, Bajra (Pearl Millet). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 1,43,416 ha (47% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,689 kg/ha, 12% above the Gujarat average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Cotton area -64%, Wheat area -46%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Gujarat avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)1,43,4163,85,6632,6892,410+25%
Tobacco76,1451,67,5902,2012,290+10%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)42,6481,23,5992,8982,531+22%
Wheat32,69492,6372,8333,017-46%
Gram (Chana)7,2406,8929521,841+37%
Cotton1,0772,5253993,018-64%
Mustard (Rapeseed)8541,5971,8701,871-12%
Castor8141,7142,1052,105+75%
Moong (Green Gram)691577835970+6%
Jowar (Sorghum)72991,3771,534+3501%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Gujarat average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Anand

Anand receives about 843 mm of rain in an average year, 96% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (284 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 43°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 12°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 96% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • May days average 43°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January129°12°
February132°15°
March437°19°
April341°24°
May443°27°
June12538°28°
July28433°26°
August26431°25°
September14032°24°
October1233°21°
November432°17°
December129°13°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Anand district (22.474, 72.7362). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Anand Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Gujarat
12,382 solar pumps installed in Gujarat under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Anand

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Gujarat

Government Schemes for Anand Farmers

Farmers in Anand are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Anand's groundnut growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Anand district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Anand district? +
By area, Anand's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Tobacco, Bajra (Pearl Millet), Wheat, Gram (Chana) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 1,43,416 ha.
How much rain does Anand get? +
About 843 mm in an average year, 96% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 284 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Anand farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Anand, Gujarat can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Anand district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Anand farmers sell their produce? +
Anand farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Gujarat rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Anand? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Anand district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime