🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Rajasthan › Barmer
Home › Rajasthan › Barmer

🏛️ Barmer District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Barmer district, Rajasthan.

📍 Barmer district, Rajasthan · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Barmer District: Cumin and drought-hardy millets of the Thar

Barmer is one of Rajasthan's notable agricultural districts, best known for cumin and drought-hardy millets of the Thar. Its farmland is fed by arid, well and sits on predominantly sandy desert soil, a combination that favours bajra, moth bean, cumin. Unlike a generic state average, Barmer's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Barmer

The district's main crops are Bajra (Pearl Millet), moth bean, Cumin (Jeera), Castor. bajra leads the local economy, so Barmer farmers should track the Bajra (Pearl Millet) rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The sandy desert soil here drains fast and suits bajra, pulses, cumin and guar with careful water use.

Crop Calendar for Barmer (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Barmer's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl
moth beanLocal seasonal crop-
🌿 Cumin (Jeera)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹7,495/qtl
🌿 CastorKharif (Sow: Jul-Aug, Harvest: Jan-Feb)₹8,200/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Barmer

With sandy desert soil and water from the arid, well, the priority for Barmer farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Because the soil drains quickly, a drip system (45-90% subsidy) pays back fast here and a solar pump cuts the high cost of pumping groundwater. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell bajra from Barmer

Since bajra is central to Barmer, time your sale using the live bajra rate. Compare rates at the nearest APMC mandi with the Rajasthan price page. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Barmer.

Mandi Prices in Barmer

These are the crops actually trading in Barmer's markets (Dhorimanna APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Cummin Seed(Jeera)₹16,600₹19,000₹18,000

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Barmer, Rajasthan, as of 1 June 2026.

What Barmer Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Barmer's largest crops by area were Bajra (Pearl Millet), Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed), Castor. Bajra (Pearl Millet) alone covered 6,95,053 ha (70% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 777 kg/ha, 32% below the Rajasthan average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Moong (Green Gram) area -94%, Wheat area -85%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Rajasthan avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Bajra (Pearl Millet)6,95,0535,40,0777771,147-27%
Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed)2,09,1261,59,755764662-27%
Castor48,93460,8181,2431,535+26%
Mustard (Rapeseed)13,26521,0901,5901,552-29%
Moong (Green Gram)12,1886,277515516-94%
Groundnut4,2748,6612,0262,024+14%
Wheat2,5379,0283,5593,559-85%
Sesame (Til)1,761638362363-57%
Gram (Chana)68841,2361,215-96%
Barley371373,7113,707+37%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Rajasthan average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Barmer

Barmer receives about 307 mm of rain in an average year, 89% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August (102 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 42°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 9°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in August, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 89% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • At about 307 mm a year this is dry country: hardy crops (bajra, guar, moth, pulses), water harvesting and drip irrigation make the most of every millimetre.
  • May days average 42°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January225°9°
February329°12°
March334°18°
April440°24°
May942°27°
June3441°29°
July8738°28°
August10236°26°
September5036°25°
October536°21°
November631°16°
December226°11°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Barmer district (25.5815, 71.1925). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Barmer Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Rajasthan
1,15,584 solar pumps installed in Rajasthan under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Barmer

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Rajasthan

Government Schemes for Barmer Farmers

Farmers in Barmer are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Barmer's bajra growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Barmer district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Barmer district? +
By area, Barmer's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Bajra (Pearl Millet), Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed), Castor, Mustard (Rapeseed), Moong (Green Gram) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Bajra (Pearl Millet) covered 6,95,053 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Barmer? +
bajra is a leading crop in Barmer given its sandy desert soil and climate. Other strong options here are moth bean, cumin, castor. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Barmer get? +
About 307 mm in an average year, 89% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August with about 102 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Barmer farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Barmer, Rajasthan can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Barmer district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Barmer farmers sell their produce? +
Barmer farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Rajasthan rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Barmer? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Barmer district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime