🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Rajasthan › Balotra
Home › Rajasthan › Balotra

🏛️ Balotra District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Balotra district, Rajasthan.

📍 Balotra district, Rajasthan · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Balotra District: Western Dry Region

Rajasthan falls mainly in the Western Dry Region agro-climatic zone (arid hot desert, 100-400mm of rain a year across the zone), where Thar desert margin; drought-hardy millets, pulses and irrigated mustard is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly sandy desert and saline soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Bajra (Pearl Millet), moth bean, Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed), Cumin (Jeera), Mustard (Rapeseed), Wheat.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Balotra itself. Balotra's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Western Dry Region

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl
moth beanLocal seasonal crop-
🌿 Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹7,300/qtl
🌿 Cumin (Jeera)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹7,495/qtl
🌿 Mustard (Rapeseed)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹8,000/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Balotra Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Balotra's largest crops by area were Bajra (Pearl Millet), Moong (Green Gram), Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed). Bajra (Pearl Millet) alone covered 3,10,556 ha (73% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 446 kg/ha, 61% below the Rajasthan average.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Rajasthan avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Bajra (Pearl Millet)3,10,5561,38,5314461,147-
Moong (Green Gram)48,82414,640300516-
Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed)27,15214,905549662-
Castor12,47415,2851,2251,535-
Mustard (Rapeseed)8,55113,3781,5641,552-
Wheat8,43530,0223,5593,559-
Sesame (Til)5,7861,103191363-
Groundnut3,5887,2702,0262,024-
Jowar (Sorghum)1,989616310811-
Gram (Chana)8241,0181,2361,215-

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Rajasthan average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Balotra

Balotra receives about 361 mm of rain in an average year, 89% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August (122 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 42°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 8°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in July, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 89% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • At about 361 mm a year this is dry country: hardy crops (bajra, guar, moth, pulses), water harvesting and drip irrigation make the most of every millimetre.
  • Winter nights average about 8°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • March days already average 34°C, so late-sown wheat risks heat stress at grain filling. Sowing by mid-November is safer.
  • May days average 42°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January225°8°
February429°11°
March434°17°
April640°23°
May1342°27°
June4041°29°
July10738°28°
August12235°26°
September5436°24°
October436°20°
November331°15°
December226°10°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Balotra district (25.847, 72.2182). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Balotra Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Rajasthan
1,15,584 solar pumps installed in Rajasthan under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Balotra

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Rajasthan

Government Schemes for Balotra Farmers

Farmers in Balotra are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Balotra's bajra growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Balotra district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Balotra district? +
By area, Balotra's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Bajra (Pearl Millet), Moong (Green Gram), Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed), Castor, Mustard (Rapeseed) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Bajra (Pearl Millet) covered 3,10,556 ha.
How much rain does Balotra get? +
About 361 mm in an average year, 89% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August with about 122 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Balotra farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Balotra, Rajasthan can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Balotra district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Balotra farmers sell their produce? +
Balotra farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Rajasthan rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Balotra? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Balotra district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime