🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Rajasthan › Alwar
Home › Rajasthan › Alwar

🏛️ Alwar District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Alwar district, Rajasthan.

📍 Alwar district, Rajasthan · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Alwar District: Mustard and dairy belt

Alwar is one of Rajasthan's notable agricultural districts, best known for mustard and dairy belt. Its farmland is fed by Sabi, Ruparel and sits on predominantly sandy loam soil, a combination that favours mustard, wheat, bajra. Unlike a generic state average, Alwar's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Alwar

The district's main crops are Mustard (Rapeseed), Wheat, Bajra (Pearl Millet), pearl millet. mustard leads the local economy, so Alwar farmers should track the Mustard (Rapeseed) rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The sandy loam soil here drains fast and suits bajra, pulses, cumin and guar with careful water use.

Crop Calendar for Alwar (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Alwar's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌿 Mustard (Rapeseed)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹8,000/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl
pearl milletLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Alwar

With sandy loam soil and water from the Sabi, Ruparel, the priority for Alwar farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Because the soil drains quickly, a drip system (45-90% subsidy) pays back fast here and a solar pump cuts the high cost of pumping groundwater. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell mustard from Alwar

Since mustard is central to Alwar, time your sale using the live mustard rate. Sell at Alwar Mandi and compare with neighbouring mandis. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Alwar.

What Alwar Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Alwar's largest crops by area were Bajra (Pearl Millet), Mustard (Rapeseed), Wheat. Bajra (Pearl Millet) alone covered 1,48,790 ha (37% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 1,741 kg/ha, 52% above the Rajasthan average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Cotton area -71%, Barley area -63%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Rajasthan avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Bajra (Pearl Millet)1,48,7902,59,0731,7411,147-48%
Mustard (Rapeseed)1,23,7432,52,9502,0441,552-53%
Wheat83,2753,40,5944,0903,559-54%
Cotton21,29950,4544032,847-71%
Jowar (Sorghum)14,84711,313762811-22%
Gram (Chana)7,6659,4721,2361,215-45%
Barley1,8416,8333,7113,707-63%
Sesame (Til)502182362363-64%
Maize (Corn)3789652,5522,658-83%
Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed)196130662662-97%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Rajasthan average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Alwar

Alwar receives about 580 mm of rain in an average year, 83% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August (176 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 43°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 7°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in July, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 83% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • Winter nights average about 7°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • March days already average 33°C, so late-sown wheat risks heat stress at grain filling. Sowing by mid-November is safer.
  • May days average 43°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1122°7°
February1427°10°
March1333°16°
April1239°23°
May2343°28°
June6242°30°
July16537°28°
August17634°26°
September8134°23°
October1433°19°
November429°14°
December524°9°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Alwar district (27.414, 76.617). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Alwar Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Rajasthan
1,15,584 solar pumps installed in Rajasthan under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Alwar

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Rajasthan

Government Schemes for Alwar Farmers

Farmers in Alwar are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Alwar's mustard growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Alwar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Alwar district? +
By area, Alwar's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Bajra (Pearl Millet), Mustard (Rapeseed), Wheat, Cotton, Jowar (Sorghum) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Bajra (Pearl Millet) covered 1,48,790 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Alwar? +
mustard is a leading crop in Alwar given its sandy loam soil and climate. Other strong options here are wheat, bajra, pearl millet. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Alwar get? +
About 580 mm in an average year, 83% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August with about 176 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Alwar farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Alwar, Rajasthan can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Alwar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Alwar farmers sell their produce? +
Alwar has Alwar Mandi. Compare rates there, and use eNAM to reach buyers across India.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Alwar? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Alwar district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime