🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Rajasthan › Ajmer
Home › Rajasthan › Ajmer

🏛️ Ajmer District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Ajmer district, Rajasthan.

Ajmer district, Rajasthan - farming and mandi markets
📷 SUDHIR UPADHYAY JI · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Ajmer district, Rajasthan · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Ajmer District: Western Dry Region

Rajasthan falls mainly in the Western Dry Region agro-climatic zone (arid hot desert, 100-400mm of rain a year across the zone), where Thar desert margin; drought-hardy millets, pulses and irrigated mustard is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly sandy desert and saline soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Bajra (Pearl Millet), moth bean, Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed), Cumin (Jeera), Mustard (Rapeseed), Wheat.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Ajmer itself. Ajmer's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Western Dry Region

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl
moth beanLocal seasonal crop-
🌿 Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹7,300/qtl
🌿 Cumin (Jeera)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹7,495/qtl
🌿 Mustard (Rapeseed)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹8,000/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Ajmer Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Ajmer's largest crops by area were Gram (Chana), Jowar (Sorghum), Moong (Green Gram). Gram (Chana) alone covered 1,51,636 ha (23% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 1,152 kg/ha, 5% below the Rajasthan average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Groundnut area +100%, Maize (Corn) area -63%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Rajasthan avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Gram (Chana)1,51,6361,74,7021,1521,215-13%
Jowar (Sorghum)1,35,9501,07,263789811-11%
Moong (Green Gram)1,08,03836,933342516-7%
Wheat60,2391,54,8862,5713,559-21%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)56,79455,1559711,147-8%
Mustard (Rapeseed)55,24079,5521,4401,552+44%
Urad (Black Gram)30,1328,980298365-1%
Barley23,83362,3662,6173,707-18%
Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed)12,4457,504603662+1%
Maize (Corn)8,3326,1237352,658-63%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Rajasthan average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Ajmer

Ajmer receives about 514 mm of rain in an average year, 88% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August (170 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 42°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 7°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in July, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 88% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • Winter nights average about 7°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • May days average 42°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January423°7°
February827°10°
March833°16°
April839°22°
May1742°27°
June6140°28°
July15736°26°
August17033°24°
September6334°22°
October1133°18°
November429°14°
December325°9°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Ajmer district (26.3319, 74.717). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Ajmer Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Rajasthan
1,15,584 solar pumps installed in Rajasthan under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Ajmer

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Rajasthan

Government Schemes for Ajmer Farmers

Farmers in Ajmer are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Ajmer's bajra growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Ajmer district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Ajmer district? +
By area, Ajmer's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Gram (Chana), Jowar (Sorghum), Moong (Green Gram), Wheat, Bajra (Pearl Millet) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Gram (Chana) covered 1,51,636 ha.
How much rain does Ajmer get? +
About 514 mm in an average year, 88% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August with about 170 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Ajmer farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Ajmer, Rajasthan can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Ajmer district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Ajmer farmers sell their produce? +
Ajmer farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Rajasthan rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Ajmer? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Ajmer district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime