Updated: 3 October 2026

A published ICAR trial costed one hectare of carp pond at ₹3,27,640 for an 8-month crop and sold the fish for ₹5,04,800, a net of ₹1,77,160. That is about ₹71,700 net per acre, before digging the pond. A small biofloc unit of 7 tanks is costed by NFDB at ₹7.5 lakh, but the booklet's income figure does not agree with its own stocking numbers.

Seed, feed and fish prices vary by state, season and fish size, and every price below is from the year shown. Check today's rates for fingerlings, feed and fish at your nearest hatchery, feed dealer and mandi, and redo the sums. See also the fish farming overview and species page.

One hectare of carp: ICAR trial, 2020

ICAR NEH Region, Tripura, stocked catla, rohu and mrigal (4:3:3) at 7,500 per hectare for 8 months. Per acre figures divide by 2.47 (1 hectare = 2.47 acres) and are rounded to ₹10.

ItemPer hectare (₹)Per acre (₹)
Pond lease25,00010,120
Pond clearance30,00012,150
Lime12,0004,860
Cow dung manure23,0009,310
Fertilisers6,8252,760
Fingerlings18,0007,290
Feed1,30,81552,960
Labour72,00029,150
Miscellaneous10,0004,050
Total cost3,27,6401,32,650
Fish sold: 2,524 kg at ₹200 per kg5,04,8002,04,370
Net: 5,04,800 minus 3,27,6401,77,16071,720
  • Feed is ₹1,30,815 of ₹3,27,640, about 40% of cost; the feed conversion ratio was 2.25.
  • ₹200 per kg is a local market price in Tripura, not a farm-gate rate. The cost includes a ₹25,000 lease line and excludes pond construction.
  • Source for the same trial: pabda replacing mrigal raised the net to ₹2,23,466 per hectare because pabda sold at ₹500 per kg.

The older NABARD model, 2013

  • Capital: ₹1,06,500 per hectare, of which digging is 40 hours x ₹1,200 = ₹48,000 and a 3 HP diesel pump ₹30,000. Per acre: about ₹43,100.
  • Yearly running cost: ₹1,12,375, including feed 6,000 kg x ₹12 = ₹72,000 and 5,000 fingerlings x ₹5 = ₹25,000. Per acre: about ₹45,500.
  • Income: ₹2.00 lakh a year from 4,000 kg, which implies ₹50 per kg. Net: ₹2,00,000 minus ₹1,12,375 = ₹87,625, about ₹35,500 per acre.
  • These are 2013 prices, so feed at ₹12 per kg and fish at ₹50 per kg are out of date. The 2020 trial above is the better guide for running costs.
Want help starting or getting a loan?

Digging a new pond: PMMSY ceilings

PMMSY pays 40% (60% for SC, ST and women) of actual cost up to these ceilings (Sept 2020 booklet). A pond must be at least 1.5 m deep with perennial water, and no money is given for land.

ComponentCeiling per hectare (₹)Per acre (₹)40% per acre (₹)60% per acre (₹)
New grow-out pond7,00,0002,83,4001,13,4001,70,000
Inputs for a new freshwater pond4,00,0001,61,90064,80097,200

Small biofloc unit: 7 tanks, NFDB booklet

Seven tanks of 4 m diameter and 15,000 L each, on 200 m2, for GIFT tilapia: 80% survival, feed conversion 1.2, 6 months, 500 g fish, 2 crops a year, ₹130 per kg. The booklet does not print a year.

Capital itemCost (₹ lakh)
7 tarpaulin or fibre tanks at ₹25,0001.75
Shed material and fixing1.20
Borewell (3 HP)1.00
PVC pipes for air and water0.75
Nets and accessories0.15
Blower (1 HP), air stones0.30
Electrification0.10
Generator (2 kVA)0.45
Weighing balance0.10
Miscellaneous0.20
Capital total6.00
Inputs for one crop (seed, feed, probiotics, test kits)1.50
Project cost7.50

The balance line prints ₹0.10 lakh against a rate of ₹5,000; the printed total is used here.

Income: the booklet's numbers do not agree

The booklet states "100 per m3" and also "1,000 per 15,000 L tank". These give different crops. Feed uses 1.2 kg per kg of fish at ₹30 per kg, the rate the same booklet uses for its larger models.

ReadingFish stockedHarvest (80% survive, 500 g)Gross at ₹130 per kgFeed needed and cost
1,000 per tank7 x 1,000 = 7,0007,000 x 0.8 x 0.5 = 2,800 kg₹3,64,0003,360 kg, ₹1,00,800
100 per m3, 1,500 per tank7 x 1,500 = 10,50010,500 x 0.8 x 0.5 = 4,200 kg₹5,46,0005,040 kg, ₹1,51,200
  • The booklet's own harvest of 4.2 t and ₹5.46 lakh fits only the second reading. There, feed alone (₹1,51,200) is above the booklet's whole ₹1.50 lakh input allowance, before seed (10,500 x ₹4 = ₹42,000), probiotics, carbon source and power.
  • On the first reading, feed plus seed (₹1,00,800 + ₹28,000 = ₹1,28,800) leaves ₹21,200 of the ₹1.50 lakh for everything else. Gross margin per crop is ₹3,64,000 minus ₹1,50,000 = ₹2,14,000.
  • Two crops on the first reading: 2 x ₹2,14,000 = ₹4,28,000, less depreciation at 15% of capital (₹90,000) and 12% interest on ₹7.5 lakh (₹90,000) = ₹2,48,000 before repaying loan principal. The booklet's ₹4.975 lakh uses the 4.2 t reading and a depreciation line of ₹0.975 lakh, while 15% of ₹6.00 lakh is ₹0.90 lakh.

Biofloc risks

  • The sources used publish no failure rate for biofloc units, so none is given.
  • Power: a blower keeps the water moving, and every NFDB model includes a generator (₹45,000 for the 7-tank unit). Electricity is not itemised for it.
  • Carbon source: daily, at 600 g per kg of feed. For 3,360 kg of feed that is about 2 tonnes a crop; the booklet gives no price for it.
  • Temperature: the booklet specifies 26 to 34 °C. An ICAR murrel trial at 15 to 28 °C grew fish to only about 150 g in 10 months, slowest in winter.
  • Skill: floc volume must be checked (25 to 35 ml per L for fish) and ICAR notes intensive fish farming quickly spoils water. An ICAR paper adds that catfish farming runs at marginal profit.
  • Paperwork and market: PMMSY requires a project report with bank consent, and seed, feed and market are the farmer's sole responsibility. Tilapia also needs a state permit.

Paying for it

On the 7-tank unit's ₹7.5 lakh ceiling, 40% is ₹3.0 lakh and 60% is ₹4.5 lakh, leaving ₹4.5 lakh or ₹3.0 lakh to arrange. See subsidy and loans, Kisan Credit Card for working capital, and the EMI calculator.

Sources

More in this guide