🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Tamil Nadu › Cuddalore
Home › Tamil Nadu › Cuddalore

🏛️ Cuddalore District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Cuddalore district, Tamil Nadu.

Cuddalore district, Tamil Nadu - farming and mandi markets
📷 Gowtham karna · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Cuddalore district, Tamil Nadu · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Cuddalore District: East Coast Plains and Hills

Tamil Nadu falls mainly in the East Coast Plains and Hills agro-climatic zone (hot humid, 780-1300mm of rain a year across the zone), where deltaic rice bowls (Kaveri, Godavari, Mahanadi) with coconut and chilli is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly alluvial coastal and red loam soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Sugarcane, Groundnut, Coconut, chilli, oilseeds.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Cuddalore itself. What actually trades in Cuddalore's own mandis is listed below. Cuddalore's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the East Coast Plains and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
🥥 CoconutYear-round perennial (peak: Nov-Jan)₹5,550/qtl
chilliLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Cuddalore

These are the crops actually trading in Cuddalore's markets (Viruthachalam(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Panruti(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Vadalur(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Cuddalore(Uzhavar Sandhai ) and 3 more), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Raddish₹3,500₹4,000₹3,860
Tomato₹3,000₹4,000₹3,680
Onion Green₹5,000₹6,000₹5,625
Coconut₹5,000₹6,000₹5,188
Banana - Green₹2,000₹3,000₹2,688
Green Avare(W)₹8,000₹15,000₹11,250
Mint(Pudina)₹3,000₹5,000₹4,000
Bottle gourd₹2,000₹4,000₹2,750
Onion₹2,000₹3,000₹2,417
Potato₹3,000₹4,000₹3,750

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Cuddalore, Tamil Nadu, as of 1 June 2026.

What Cuddalore Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Cuddalore's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Urad (Black Gram), Maize (Corn). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 1,59,129 ha (65% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,841 kg/ha, 14% below the Tamil Nadu average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Moong (Green Gram) area -78%, Cotton area -68%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Tamil Nadu avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)1,59,1294,52,0272,8413,305+20%
Urad (Black Gram)29,71710,100340470-39%
Maize (Corn)24,13747,1301,9535,489+8%
Sugarcane12,16911,58,61695,2081,02,001-20%
Groundnut7,35129,6424,0322,294-26%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)5,72919,9923,4902,652+42%
Moong (Green Gram)2,508710283431-78%
Cotton1,8742,1251932,037-68%
Sesame (Til)1,722626364505-62%
Ragi (Finger Millet)511913,7653,765-31%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Tamil Nadu average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Cuddalore

Cuddalore receives about 1044 mm of rain in an average year, 32% of it in June-September. The wettest month is November (250 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 37°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 19°C).

  • Unusually for India, 54% of Cuddalore's rain falls in October-December from the north-east monsoon, so the main cropping calendar follows that season rather than June sowing.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1629°19°
February932°20°
March1835°23°
April3137°25°
May7236°26°
June4836°26°
July6935°25°
August10134°25°
September11333°24°
October20631°24°
November25029°22°
December11128°21°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Cuddalore district (11.5202, 79.3396). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Cuddalore Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Tamil Nadu
4,948 solar pumps installed in Tamil Nadu under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Cuddalore

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Tamil Nadu

Government Schemes for Cuddalore Farmers

Farmers in Cuddalore are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Cuddalore's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Cuddalore district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Cuddalore district? +
By area, Cuddalore's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Urad (Black Gram), Maize (Corn), Sugarcane, Groundnut (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 1,59,129 ha.
How much rain does Cuddalore get? +
About 1044 mm in an average year, 32% of it in June-September. The wettest month is November with about 250 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Cuddalore farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Cuddalore, Tamil Nadu can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Cuddalore district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Cuddalore farmers sell their produce? +
Cuddalore farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Tamil Nadu rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Cuddalore? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Cuddalore district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime