🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Tamil Nadu › Erode
Home › Tamil Nadu › Erode

🏛️ Erode District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Erode district, Tamil Nadu.

Erode district, Tamil Nadu - farming and mandi markets
📷 Kamal Chid · Public domain
📍 Erode district, Tamil Nadu · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Erode District: Second-largest turmeric market in India

Erode is one of Tamil Nadu's notable agricultural districts, best known for second-largest turmeric market in India. Its farmland is fed by Kaveri, Bhavani and sits on predominantly red & black soil, a combination that favours turmeric, sugarcane, banana. Unlike a generic state average, Erode's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Erode

The district's main crops are Turmeric, Sugarcane, Banana, Cotton. turmeric leads the local economy, so Erode farmers should track the Turmeric rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The red & black soil here holds moisture well and suits cotton, soybean, pulses and oilseeds.

Crop Calendar for Erode (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Erode's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🟡 TurmericPlant: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Jan-Mar (9-10 months)₹9,100/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🍌 BananaYear-round (12-15 months from planting)₹3,800/qtl
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Erode

With red & black soil and water from the Kaveri, Bhavani, the priority for Erode farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell turmeric from Erode

Since turmeric is central to Erode, time your sale using the live turmeric rate. Sell at Erode Turmeric Market and compare with neighbouring mandis. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Erode.

Mandi Prices in Erode

These are the crops actually trading in Erode's markets (Alangeyam APMC, Periyar Nagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Perundurai(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Thalavadi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) and 3 more), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Papaya₹1,800₹3,000₹2,242
Banana - Green₹2,600₹3,500₹3,130
Green Avare(W)₹5,000₹7,400₹6,690
Bitter gourd₹3,000₹4,800₹3,550
Ridgeguard(Tori)₹2,600₹7,000₹4,710
Ashgourd₹800₹2,500₹1,760
Pumpkin₹1,400₹2,500₹1,960
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹1,000₹2,000₹1,420
Drumstick₹3,600₹6,000₹4,770
Carrot₹6,000₹8,000₹7,130

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Erode, Tamil Nadu, as of 1 June 2026.

What Erode Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Erode's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Sugarcane, Groundnut. Rice (Paddy) alone covered 25,657 ha (30% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 4,104 kg/ha, 24% above the Tamil Nadu average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Sugarcane area +48%, Ragi (Finger Millet) area -32%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Tamil Nadu avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)25,6571,05,2864,1043,305-26%
Sugarcane18,98421,49,8311,13,2471,02,001+48%
Groundnut16,41730,9731,8872,294-9%
Maize (Corn)15,4281,27,1248,2405,489+3%
Ragi (Finger Millet)3,56312,9913,6463,765-32%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)1,4891,292868677+7%
Urad (Black Gram)1,315676514470+13%
Cotton6281,3573672,037-46%
Sesame (Til)581385663505-90%
Moong (Green Gram)432243561431-16%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Tamil Nadu average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Erode

Erode receives about 728 mm of rain in an average year, 39% of it in June-September. The wettest month is October (150 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 37°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 17°C).

  • Unusually for India, 39% of Erode's rain falls in October-December from the north-east monsoon, so the main cropping calendar follows that season rather than June sowing.
  • January days still average 31°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January431°17°
February634°18°
March2037°22°
April4737°24°
May8235°24°
June4833°22°
July6232°22°
August7532°21°
September10032°21°
October15030°21°
November10528°19°
December2929°17°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Erode district (11.4905, 77.3505). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Erode Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Tamil Nadu
4,948 solar pumps installed in Tamil Nadu under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Erode

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Tamil Nadu

Government Schemes for Erode Farmers

Farmers in Erode are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Erode's turmeric growers, crop insurance and the soil health card matter most for the black-soil crops here. Apply at the Erode district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Erode district? +
By area, Erode's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Sugarcane, Groundnut, Maize (Corn), Ragi (Finger Millet) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 25,657 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Erode? +
turmeric is a leading crop in Erode given its red & black soil and climate. Other strong options here are sugarcane, banana, cotton. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Erode get? +
About 728 mm in an average year, 39% of it in June-September. The wettest month is October with about 150 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Erode farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Erode, Tamil Nadu can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Erode district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Erode farmers sell their produce? +
Erode has Erode Turmeric Market. Compare rates there, and use eNAM to reach buyers across India.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Erode? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Erode district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime