🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Tamil Nadu › Coimbatore
Home › Tamil Nadu › Coimbatore

🏛️ Coimbatore District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Coimbatore district, Tamil Nadu.

Coimbatore district, Tamil Nadu - farming and mandi markets
📷 Ramprasad014 · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Coimbatore district, Tamil Nadu · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Coimbatore District: Cotton and coconut belt of west TN

Coimbatore is one of Tamil Nadu's notable agricultural districts, best known for cotton and coconut belt of west TN. Its farmland is fed by Noyyal, Bhavani and sits on predominantly red sandy & black soil, a combination that favours cotton, sugarcane, maize. Unlike a generic state average, Coimbatore's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Coimbatore

The district's main crops are Cotton, Sugarcane, Maize (Corn), Coconut. cotton leads the local economy, so Coimbatore farmers should track the Cotton rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The red sandy & black soil here holds moisture well and suits cotton, soybean, pulses and oilseeds.

Crop Calendar for Coimbatore (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Coimbatore's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🌽 Maize (Corn)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,350/qtl
🥥 CoconutYear-round perennial (peak: Nov-Jan)₹5,550/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Coimbatore

With red sandy & black soil and water from the Noyyal, Bhavani, the priority for Coimbatore farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Because the soil drains quickly, a drip system (45-90% subsidy) pays back fast here and a solar pump cuts the high cost of pumping groundwater. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell cotton from Coimbatore

Since cotton is central to Coimbatore, time your sale using the live cotton rate. Sell at Coimbatore APMC and compare with neighbouring mandis. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Coimbatore.

Mandi Prices in Coimbatore

These are the crops actually trading in Coimbatore's markets (Sulur(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Vadavalli(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Udumalpet APMC, Sundarapuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) and 4 more), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Amaranthus₹2,000₹4,000₹3,200
Pumpkin₹1,500₹2,500₹1,922
Chow Chow₹3,500₹5,500₹4,300
Onion₹2,000₹3,500₹2,500
Bottle gourd₹1,500₹3,400₹2,763
Mango(Raw-Ripe)₹1,500₹5,000₹2,875
Coriander(Leaves)₹5,000₹7,200₹6,107
Banana - Green₹2,600₹4,500₹3,314
Sweet Potato₹2,500₹4,000₹2,957
Elephant Yam(Suran)/Amorphophallus₹2,000₹3,000₹2,657

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, as of 1 June 2026.

What Coimbatore Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Coimbatore's largest crops by area were Jowar (Sorghum), Maize (Corn), Groundnut. Jowar (Sorghum) alone covered 19,384 ha (75% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 984 kg/ha, 19% below the Tamil Nadu average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Groundnut area -51%, Jowar (Sorghum) area -30%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Tamil Nadu avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Jowar (Sorghum)19,38419,0829841,211-30%
Maize (Corn)2,58313,6615,2905,489-20%
Groundnut1,6344,2642,6102,294-51%
Rice (Paddy)9473,2443,4243,305+10%
Sugarcane37638,0601,01,2211,02,001-19%
Cotton2665753672,037-42%
Urad (Black Gram)222105473470-44%
Sesame (Til)14068486505-18%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)1313462,6342,652+25%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)11578676677-53%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Tamil Nadu average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Coimbatore

Coimbatore receives about 1142 mm of rain in an average year, 51% of it in June-September. The wettest month is October (192 mm). Days are hottest in March (average high 35°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 16°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in May, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • January days still average 30°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January630°16°
February933°18°
March3035°20°
April6035°22°
May11831°22°
June16228°21°
July15727°21°
August13627°20°
September12628°20°
October19228°20°
November11827°19°
December2827°17°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Coimbatore district (10.8124, 77.0796). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Coimbatore Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Tamil Nadu
4,948 solar pumps installed in Tamil Nadu under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Coimbatore

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Tamil Nadu

Government Schemes for Coimbatore Farmers

Farmers in Coimbatore are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Coimbatore's cotton growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Coimbatore district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Coimbatore district? +
By area, Coimbatore's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Jowar (Sorghum), Maize (Corn), Groundnut, Rice (Paddy), Sugarcane (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Jowar (Sorghum) covered 19,384 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Coimbatore? +
cotton is a leading crop in Coimbatore given its red sandy & black soil and climate. Other strong options here are sugarcane, maize, coconut. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Coimbatore get? +
About 1142 mm in an average year, 51% of it in June-September. The wettest month is October with about 192 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Coimbatore farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Coimbatore district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Coimbatore farmers sell their produce? +
Coimbatore has Coimbatore APMC. Compare rates there, and use eNAM to reach buyers across India.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Coimbatore? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Coimbatore district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime