🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Tamil Nadu › Chengalpattu
Home › Tamil Nadu › Chengalpattu

🏛️ Chengalpattu District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Chengalpattu district, Tamil Nadu.

Chengalpattu district, Tamil Nadu - farming and mandi markets
📷 satpoorani · CC BY 2.0
📍 Chengalpattu district, Tamil Nadu · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Chengalpattu District: East Coast Plains and Hills

Tamil Nadu falls mainly in the East Coast Plains and Hills agro-climatic zone (hot humid, 780-1300mm of rain a year across the zone), where deltaic rice bowls (Kaveri, Godavari, Mahanadi) with coconut and chilli is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly alluvial coastal and red loam soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Sugarcane, Groundnut, Coconut, chilli, oilseeds.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Chengalpattu itself. What actually trades in Chengalpattu's own mandis is listed below. Chengalpattu's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the East Coast Plains and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
🥥 CoconutYear-round perennial (peak: Nov-Jan)₹5,550/qtl
chilliLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Chengalpattu

These are the crops actually trading in Chengalpattu's markets (Pallavaram(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Chengalpet(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Medavakkam(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Nanganallur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) and 4 more), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Potato₹2,500₹4,000₹3,083
Coconut₹4,000₹7,000₹5,542
Amaranthus₹1,000₹3,000₹2,458
Ashgourd₹1,500₹3,000₹1,983
Coriander(Leaves)₹3,000₹6,000₹5,000
Onion₹2,000₹3,500₹2,750
Brinjal₹3,500₹5,000₹4,313
Ginger(Green)₹12,000₹16,000₹14,375
Carrot₹6,000₹9,000₹7,500
Cluster beans₹4,000₹6,000₹4,750

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, as of 1 June 2026.

What Chengalpattu Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Chengalpattu's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Groundnut, Urad (Black Gram). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 56,787 ha (92% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 3,788 kg/ha, 15% above the Tamil Nadu average.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Tamil Nadu avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)56,7872,15,0933,7883,305-
Groundnut3,05512,7304,1662,294-
Urad (Black Gram)983468477470-
Sesame (Til)413145351505-
Sugarcane30921,05968,1491,02,001-
Ragi (Finger Millet)803013,7653,765-
Cotton27583672,037-
Maize (Corn)4225,5065,489+99%
Moong (Green Gram)31488431-
Jowar (Sorghum)231,2101,211-

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Tamil Nadu average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Chengalpattu

Chengalpattu receives about 1240 mm of rain in an average year, 35% of it in June-September. The wettest month is November (293 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 35°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 21°C).

  • Unusually for India, 55% of Chengalpattu's rain falls in October-December from the north-east monsoon, so the main cropping calendar follows that season rather than June sowing.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1828°21°
February729°22°
March1632°24°
April2834°26°
May6235°28°
June6534°27°
July9733°26°
August12632°26°
September14031°26°
October25530°25°
November29328°24°
December13327°22°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Chengalpattu district (12.6362, 80.0654). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Chengalpattu Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Tamil Nadu
4,948 solar pumps installed in Tamil Nadu under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Chengalpattu

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Tamil Nadu

Government Schemes for Chengalpattu Farmers

Farmers in Chengalpattu are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Chengalpattu's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Chengalpattu district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Chengalpattu district? +
By area, Chengalpattu's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Groundnut, Urad (Black Gram), Sesame (Til), Sugarcane (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 56,787 ha.
How much rain does Chengalpattu get? +
About 1240 mm in an average year, 35% of it in June-September. The wettest month is November with about 293 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Chengalpattu farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Chengalpattu district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Chengalpattu farmers sell their produce? +
Chengalpattu farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Tamil Nadu rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Chengalpattu? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Chengalpattu district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime