🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Odisha › Debagarh
Home › Odisha › Debagarh

🏛️ Debagarh District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Debagarh district, Odisha.

📍 Debagarh district, Odisha · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Debagarh District: East Coast Plains and Hills

Odisha falls mainly in the East Coast Plains and Hills agro-climatic zone (hot humid, 780-1300mm of rain a year across the zone), where deltaic rice bowls (Kaveri, Godavari, Mahanadi) with coconut and chilli is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly alluvial coastal and red loam soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Sugarcane, Groundnut, Coconut, chilli, oilseeds.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Debagarh itself. Debagarh's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the East Coast Plains and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
🥥 CoconutYear-round perennial (peak: Nov-Jan)₹5,550/qtl
chilliLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Debagarh Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Debagarh's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Mustard (Rapeseed), Groundnut. Rice (Paddy) alone covered 31,768 ha (95% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,234 kg/ha, 10% below the Odisha average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Rice (Paddy) area -35%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Odisha avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)31,76870,9742,2342,485-35%
Mustard (Rapeseed)629151241342+349%
Groundnut3451,1793,4142,096+141%
Moong (Green Gram)26284320480-24%
Sesame (Til)21950230265+1%
Maize (Corn)511092,1323,071-72%
Ragi (Finger Millet)2511422872-

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Odisha average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Debagarh

Debagarh receives about 1462 mm of rain in an average year, 80% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (361 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 41°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 11°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 80% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • May days average 41°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1226°11°
February1631°14°
March2236°19°
April3740°24°
May7341°26°
June21235°26°
July36130°24°
August35229°24°
September25029°23°
October10429°20°
November1226°15°
December1125°11°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Debagarh district (21.4478, 84.7174). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Debagarh Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Odisha
10,113 solar pumps installed in Odisha under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Debagarh

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Odisha

Government Schemes for Debagarh Farmers

Farmers in Debagarh are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Debagarh's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Debagarh district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Debagarh district? +
By area, Debagarh's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Mustard (Rapeseed), Groundnut, Moong (Green Gram), Sesame (Til) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 31,768 ha.
How much rain does Debagarh get? +
About 1462 mm in an average year, 80% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 361 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Debagarh farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Debagarh, Odisha can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Debagarh district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Debagarh farmers sell their produce? +
Debagarh farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Odisha rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Debagarh? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Debagarh district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime