🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Odisha › Angul
Home › Odisha › Angul

🏛️ Angul District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Angul district, Odisha.

Angul district, Odisha - farming and mandi markets
📷 Sujit.kumar.10 · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Angul district, Odisha · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Angul District: East Coast Plains and Hills

Odisha falls mainly in the East Coast Plains and Hills agro-climatic zone (hot humid, 780-1300mm of rain a year across the zone), where deltaic rice bowls (Kaveri, Godavari, Mahanadi) with coconut and chilli is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly alluvial coastal and red loam soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Sugarcane, Groundnut, Coconut, chilli, oilseeds.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Angul itself. What actually trades in Angul's own mandis is listed below. Angul's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the East Coast Plains and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
🥥 CoconutYear-round perennial (peak: Nov-Jan)₹5,550/qtl
chilliLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Angul

These are the crops actually trading in Angul's markets (Angul(Atthamallick) APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Tomato₹2,500₹4,500₹3,500
Brinjal₹2,500₹4,500₹3,500

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Angul, Odisha, as of 1 June 2026.

What Angul Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Angul's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Moong (Green Gram), Groundnut. Rice (Paddy) alone covered 91,084 ha (96% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,958 kg/ha, 19% above the Odisha average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Rice (Paddy) area +47%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Odisha avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)91,0842,69,4092,9582,485+47%
Moong (Green Gram)1,309525401480+80%
Groundnut1,3052,5741,9722,096+4%
Mustard (Rapeseed)30662203342+96%
Maize (Corn)2967612,5683,071-28%
Sesame (Til)22850218265-74%
Sugarcane191,15860,93351,338+217%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Odisha average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Angul

Angul receives about 1496 mm of rain in an average year, 79% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (352 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 41°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 12°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • May days average 41°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1126°12°
February1731°15°
March2237°20°
April3841°24°
May8141°27°
June21235°26°
July35231°25°
August35130°24°
September26329°24°
October12429°21°
November1527°16°
December1025°12°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Angul district (21.1025, 84.9537). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Angul Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Odisha
10,113 solar pumps installed in Odisha under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Angul

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Odisha

Government Schemes for Angul Farmers

Farmers in Angul are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Angul's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Angul district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Angul district? +
By area, Angul's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Moong (Green Gram), Groundnut, Mustard (Rapeseed), Maize (Corn) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 91,084 ha.
How much rain does Angul get? +
About 1496 mm in an average year, 79% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 352 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Angul farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Angul, Odisha can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Angul district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Angul farmers sell their produce? +
Angul farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Odisha rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Angul? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Angul district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime