🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Odisha › Cuttack
Home › Odisha › Cuttack

🏛️ Cuttack District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Cuttack district, Odisha.

Cuttack district, Odisha - farming and mandi markets
📷 Ashok3932 · CC BY 4.0
📍 Cuttack district, Odisha · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Cuttack District: Rice belt of the Mahanadi delta

Cuttack is one of Odisha's notable agricultural districts, best known for rice belt of the Mahanadi delta. Its farmland is fed by Mahanadi, Kathajodi and sits on predominantly alluvial delta soil, a combination that favours rice, sugarcane, vegetables. Unlike a generic state average, Cuttack's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Cuttack

The district's main crops are Rice (Paddy), Sugarcane, vegetables. rice leads the local economy, so Cuttack farmers should track the Rice (Paddy) rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The alluvial delta soil here is fertile and well-drained, ideal for wheat, rice, sugarcane and vegetables.

Crop Calendar for Cuttack (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Cuttack's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
vegetablesLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Cuttack

With alluvial delta soil and water from the Mahanadi, Kathajodi, the priority for Cuttack farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell rice from Cuttack

Since rice is central to Cuttack, time your sale using the live rice rate. Sell at Cuttack Mandi and compare with neighbouring mandis. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Cuttack.

Mandi Prices in Cuttack

These are the crops actually trading in Cuttack's markets (Banki APMC, Kendupatna APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Pumpkin₹800₹1,800₹1,200
Cucumbar(Kheera)₹3,000₹3,500₹3,200
Cowpea(Veg)₹2,000₹2,500₹2,200
Ridgeguard(Tori)₹3,000₹3,500₹3,200
Banana - Green₹1,300₹1,300₹1,300
Tomato₹2,200₹2,600₹2,400
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹2,000₹2,500₹2,200
Brinjal₹3,000₹3,500₹3,200

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Cuttack, Odisha, as of 1 June 2026.

What Cuttack Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Cuttack's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Moong (Green Gram), Groundnut. Rice (Paddy) alone covered 1,15,073 ha (84% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,735 kg/ha, 10% above the Odisha average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Moong (Green Gram) area -42%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Odisha avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)1,15,0733,14,7492,7352,485-3%
Moong (Green Gram)20,6359,696470480-42%
Groundnut1,4803,3722,2782,096+239%
Sugarcane22516,34972,64051,338-77%
Sesame (Til)14150357265-
Mustard (Rapeseed)13633245342+1600%
Maize (Corn)311203,8783,071-

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Odisha average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Cuttack

Cuttack receives about 1574 mm of rain in an average year, 75% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (343 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 40°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 13°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in May, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • At about 1574 mm a year, water is plentiful in season; field drainage matters as much as irrigation, and paddy and plantation crops suit the climate.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1126°13°
February1731°16°
March2336°21°
April4140°25°
May10239°26°
June21134°26°
July34331°25°
August34130°25°
September28830°25°
October16429°22°
November2327°17°
December1025°13°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Cuttack district (20.3701, 85.4697). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Cuttack Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Odisha
10,113 solar pumps installed in Odisha under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Cuttack

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Odisha

Government Schemes for Cuttack Farmers

Farmers in Cuttack are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Cuttack's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Cuttack district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Cuttack district? +
By area, Cuttack's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Moong (Green Gram), Groundnut, Sugarcane, Sesame (Til) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 1,15,073 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Cuttack? +
rice is a leading crop in Cuttack given its alluvial delta soil and climate. Other strong options here are sugarcane, vegetables. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Cuttack get? +
About 1574 mm in an average year, 75% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 343 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Cuttack farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Cuttack, Odisha can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Cuttack district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Cuttack farmers sell their produce? +
Cuttack has Cuttack Mandi. Compare rates there, and use eNAM to reach buyers across India.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Cuttack? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Cuttack district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime