🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Odisha › Bargarh
Home › Odisha › Bargarh

🏛️ Bargarh District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Bargarh district, Odisha.

Bargarh district, Odisha - farming and mandi markets
📷 Pratikp025 · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Bargarh district, Odisha · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Bargarh District: Top rice-producing district of Odisha

Bargarh is one of Odisha's notable agricultural districts, best known for top rice-producing district of Odisha. Its farmland is fed by Mahanadi (Hirakud) and sits on predominantly alluvial soil, a combination that favours rice, sugarcane, cotton. Unlike a generic state average, Bargarh's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Bargarh

The district's main crops are Rice (Paddy), Sugarcane, Cotton. rice leads the local economy, so Bargarh farmers should track the Rice (Paddy) rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The alluvial soil here is fertile and well-drained, ideal for wheat, rice, sugarcane and vegetables.

Crop Calendar for Bargarh (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Bargarh's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Bargarh

With alluvial soil and water from the Mahanadi (Hirakud), the priority for Bargarh farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell rice from Bargarh

Since rice is central to Bargarh, time your sale using the live rice rate. Compare rates at the nearest APMC mandi with the Odisha price page. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Bargarh.

Mandi Prices in Bargarh

These are the crops actually trading in Bargarh's markets (Godbhaga APMC, Padampur APMC, Attabira APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Brinjal₹2,000₹2,500₹2,300
Bitter gourd₹2,200₹2,600₹2,400
Cabbage₹1,800₹2,200₹2,000
Pointed gourd(Parval)₹1,800₹2,200₹2,000

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Bargarh, Odisha, as of 1 June 2026.

What Bargarh Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Bargarh's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Groundnut, Moong (Green Gram). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 3,16,033 ha (96% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 3,299 kg/ha, 33% above the Odisha average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Groundnut area +41%, Moong (Green Gram) area -37%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Odisha avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)3,16,03310,42,7143,2992,485+6%
Groundnut7,78514,3881,8482,096+41%
Moong (Green Gram)4,2481,580372480-37%
Mustard (Rapeseed)1,464386264342+139%
Ragi (Finger Millet)492432879872+1721%
Sugarcane15810,50366,45751,338+305%
Maize (Corn)47992,1053,071-46%
Sesame (Til)164239265-92%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Odisha average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Bargarh

Bargarh receives about 1418 mm of rain in an average year, 85% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (385 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 43°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 12°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 85% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • May days average 43°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1127°12°
February1432°15°
March1837°20°
April2742°25°
May4243°28°
June20336°27°
July38531°25°
August37230°24°
September24230°24°
October8329°21°
November1027°16°
December1125°12°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Bargarh district (21.232, 83.5653). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Bargarh Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Odisha
10,113 solar pumps installed in Odisha under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Bargarh

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Odisha

Government Schemes for Bargarh Farmers

Farmers in Bargarh are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Bargarh's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Bargarh district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Bargarh district? +
By area, Bargarh's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Groundnut, Moong (Green Gram), Mustard (Rapeseed), Ragi (Finger Millet) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 3,16,033 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Bargarh? +
rice is a leading crop in Bargarh given its alluvial soil and climate. Other strong options here are sugarcane, cotton. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Bargarh get? +
About 1418 mm in an average year, 85% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 385 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Bargarh farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Bargarh, Odisha can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Bargarh district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Bargarh farmers sell their produce? +
Bargarh farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Odisha rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Bargarh? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Bargarh district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime