🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Karnataka › Vijayapura
Home › Karnataka › Vijayapura

🏛️ Vijayapura District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Vijayapura district, Karnataka.

📍 Vijayapura district, Karnataka · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Vijayapura District: Southern Plateau and Hills

Karnataka falls mainly in the Southern Plateau and Hills agro-climatic zone (semi-arid, 677-1000mm of rain a year across the zone), where rain-fed millet, groundnut and chilli belt of the southern Deccan is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly red sandy loam and shallow black soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Ragi (Finger Millet), Jowar (Sorghum), Groundnut, pulses, Cotton, chilli, oilseeds.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Vijayapura itself. What actually trades in Vijayapura's own mandis is listed below. Vijayapura's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Southern Plateau and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌾 Ragi (Finger Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹2,776/qtl
🌾 Jowar (Sorghum)Kharif & Rabi₹3,721/qtl
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
pulsesLocal seasonal crop-
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
chilliLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Vijayapura

These are the crops actually trading in Vijayapura's markets (Talikot APMC, Vijayapura APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Wheat₹2,100₹2,509₹2,405
Maize₹1,809₹2,101₹1,959
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹1,609₹2,209₹1,676
Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)₹6,200₹7,900₹7,435
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹5,945₹6,020₹5,982
Groundnut₹6,830₹6,830₹6,830
Jowar(Sorghum)₹3,705₹3,705₹3,705
Dry Grapes₹6,000₹19,500₹12,700

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Vijayapura, Karnataka, as of 1 June 2026.

What Vijayapura Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Vijayapura's largest crops by area were Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Maize (Corn), Sugarcane. Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea) alone covered 5,20,588 ha (59% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 566 kg/ha, 1% below the Karnataka average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Sugarcane area +101%, Groundnut area -83%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Karnataka avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)5,20,5882,94,589566572+5%
Maize (Corn)95,1703,43,2933,6073,234+49%
Sugarcane71,45753,58,37674,98889,000+101%
Cotton59,4802,30,1636583,353+15%
Jowar (Sorghum)43,89037,0318441,257-58%
Wheat31,56335,2591,1171,255+11%
Gram (Chana)24,64215,725638597-79%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)17,63420,4881,1621,290-65%
Groundnut6,1525,110831961-83%
Sunflower2,7573,0211,0961,032-64%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Karnataka average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Vijayapura

Vijayapura receives about 555 mm of rain in an average year, 71% of it in June-September. The wettest month is September (123 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 40°C) and nights coolest in December (average low 14°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in September, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • January days still average 31°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January231°14°
February235°17°
March1038°21°
April1740°25°
May3439°25°
June8133°23°
July9531°22°
August9731°21°
September12331°21°
October7631°19°
November1630°16°
December230°14°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Vijayapura district (16.8144, 75.8934). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Vijayapura Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Karnataka
2,573 solar pumps installed in Karnataka under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Vijayapura

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Karnataka

Government Schemes for Vijayapura Farmers

Farmers in Vijayapura are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Vijayapura's ragi growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Vijayapura district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Vijayapura district? +
By area, Vijayapura's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Maize (Corn), Sugarcane, Cotton, Jowar (Sorghum) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea) covered 5,20,588 ha.
How much rain does Vijayapura get? +
About 555 mm in an average year, 71% of it in June-September. The wettest month is September with about 123 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Vijayapura farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Vijayapura, Karnataka can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Vijayapura district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Vijayapura farmers sell their produce? +
Vijayapura farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Karnataka rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Vijayapura? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Vijayapura district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime