🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Karnataka › Bidar
Home › Karnataka › Bidar

🏛️ Bidar District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Bidar district, Karnataka.

Bidar district, Karnataka - farming and mandi markets
📷 Sunnya343 · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Bidar district, Karnataka · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Bidar District: Southern Plateau and Hills

Karnataka falls mainly in the Southern Plateau and Hills agro-climatic zone (semi-arid, 677-1000mm of rain a year across the zone), where rain-fed millet, groundnut and chilli belt of the southern Deccan is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly red sandy loam and shallow black soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Ragi (Finger Millet), Jowar (Sorghum), Groundnut, pulses, Cotton, chilli, oilseeds.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Bidar itself. What actually trades in Bidar's own mandis is listed below. Bidar's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Southern Plateau and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌾 Ragi (Finger Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹2,776/qtl
🌾 Jowar (Sorghum)Kharif & Rabi₹3,721/qtl
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,300/qtl
pulsesLocal seasonal crop-
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
chilliLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Bidar

These are the crops actually trading in Bidar's markets (Bidar APMC, Aurad APMC, Basava Kalayana APMC, Bhalki APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)₹2,828₹8,006₹7,444
Wheat₹2,200₹3,475₹2,725
Soyabean₹7,100₹7,100₹7,100
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹4,665₹6,103₹5,926
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹2,100₹2,100₹2,100
Rice₹4,900₹5,600₹5,000
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)₹4,858₹5,905₹5,429

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Bidar, Karnataka, as of 1 June 2026.

What Bidar Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Bidar's largest crops by area were Soybean, Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Gram (Chana). Soybean alone covered 1,92,924 ha (38% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 1,441 kg/ha, 11% above the Karnataka average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Sugarcane area +100%, Wheat area +70%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Karnataka avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Soybean1,92,9242,77,9291,4411,294-1%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)1,27,5561,60,0481,2555720%
Gram (Chana)47,45624,189510597-14%
Jowar (Sorghum)43,86832,6407441,257-8%
Moong (Green Gram)31,25018,437590427+17%
Sugarcane22,62220,13,03888,98589,000+100%
Urad (Black Gram)20,57714,373698587+33%
Wheat9,4328,9049441,255+70%
Safflower (Kusum)9,0307,488829732+2%
Cotton4,0329,9334193,353+30%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Karnataka average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Bidar

Bidar receives about 859 mm of rain in an average year, 79% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August (203 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 41°C) and nights coolest in December (average low 13°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • January days still average 30°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
  • May days average 41°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January730°14°
February534°17°
March1937°21°
April2340°25°
May3141°27°
June12234°24°
July18931°22°
August20329°21°
September16629°21°
October7929°19°
November1329°15°
December229°13°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Bidar district (18.0207, 77.2487). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Bidar Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Karnataka
2,573 solar pumps installed in Karnataka under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Bidar

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Karnataka

Government Schemes for Bidar Farmers

Farmers in Bidar are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Bidar's ragi growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Bidar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Bidar district? +
By area, Bidar's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Soybean, Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Gram (Chana), Jowar (Sorghum), Moong (Green Gram) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Soybean covered 1,92,924 ha.
How much rain does Bidar get? +
About 859 mm in an average year, 79% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August with about 203 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Bidar farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Bidar, Karnataka can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Bidar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Bidar farmers sell their produce? +
Bidar farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Karnataka rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Bidar? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Bidar district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime