🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › Karnataka › Bengaluru Urban
Home › Karnataka › Bengaluru Urban

🏛️ Bengaluru Urban District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Bengaluru Urban district, Karnataka.

Bengaluru Urban district, Karnataka - farming and mandi markets
📷 Amit · CC BY-SA 2.0
📍 Bengaluru Urban district, Karnataka · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Bengaluru Urban District: Southern Plateau and Hills

Karnataka falls mainly in the Southern Plateau and Hills agro-climatic zone (semi-arid, 677-1000mm of rain a year across the zone), where rain-fed millet, groundnut and chilli belt of the southern Deccan is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly red sandy loam and shallow black soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Ragi (Finger Millet), Jowar (Sorghum), Groundnut, pulses, Cotton, chilli, oilseeds.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Bengaluru Urban itself. Bengaluru Urban's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Southern Plateau and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
🌾 Ragi (Finger Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹2,776/qtl
🌾 Jowar (Sorghum)Kharif & Rabi₹4,750/qtl
🥜 GroundnutKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,250/qtl
pulsesLocal seasonal crop-
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
chilliLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Bengaluru Urban Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Bengaluru Urban's largest crops by area were Ragi (Finger Millet), Jowar (Sorghum), Maize (Corn). Ragi (Finger Millet) alone covered 16,519 ha (90% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 1,851 kg/ha, 20% above the Karnataka average.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Karnataka avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Ragi (Finger Millet)16,51930,5691,8511,542-12%
Jowar (Sorghum)5651,1201,9821,257-72%
Maize (Corn)5422,1313,9323,234-74%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)395226572572-59%
Rice (Paddy)1875673,0303,345-69%
Sugarcane121,06988,98589,000-74%
Groundnut109930961-93%
Niger Seed92253410-57%
Castor64663663-21%
Sunflower669861,032+1%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Karnataka average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Bengaluru Urban

Bengaluru Urban receives about 844 mm of rain in an average year, 52% of it in June-September. The wettest month is September (152 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 35°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 14°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in May, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January229°14°
February532°15°
March1735°19°
April5735°21°
May11033°21°
June7629°20°
July10028°19°
August11328°19°
September15228°19°
October14127°18°
November5626°16°
December1527°14°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Bengaluru Urban district (12.9462, 77.5504). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Bengaluru Urban Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Karnataka
2,573 solar pumps installed in Karnataka under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Bengaluru Urban

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Karnataka

Government Schemes for Bengaluru Urban Farmers

Farmers in Bengaluru Urban are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Bengaluru Urban's ragi growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Bengaluru Urban district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Bengaluru Urban district? +
By area, Bengaluru Urban's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Ragi (Finger Millet), Jowar (Sorghum), Maize (Corn), Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Rice (Paddy) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Ragi (Finger Millet) covered 16,519 ha.
How much rain does Bengaluru Urban get? +
About 844 mm in an average year, 52% of it in June-September. The wettest month is September with about 152 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Bengaluru Urban farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Bengaluru Urban district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Bengaluru Urban farmers sell their produce? +
Bengaluru Urban farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Karnataka rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Bengaluru Urban? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Bengaluru Urban district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime