🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Karnataka › Belagavi
Home › Karnataka › Belagavi

🏛️ Belagavi District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Belagavi district, Karnataka.

Belagavi district, Karnataka - farming and mandi markets
📷 Amankumarsingh002 · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Belagavi district, Karnataka · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Belagavi District: Sugarcane belt of north Karnataka

Belagavi is one of Karnataka's notable agricultural districts, best known for sugarcane belt of north Karnataka. Its farmland is fed by Krishna, Ghataprabha, Malaprabha and sits on predominantly black & red soil, a combination that favours sugarcane, cotton, soybean. Unlike a generic state average, Belagavi's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Belagavi

The district's main crops are Sugarcane, Cotton, Soybean, Tobacco. sugarcane leads the local economy, so Belagavi farmers should track the Sugarcane rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The black & red soil here holds moisture well and suits cotton, soybean, pulses and oilseeds.

Crop Calendar for Belagavi (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Belagavi's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🫘 SoybeanKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Nov)₹6,769/qtl
🍂 TobaccoRabi (Sow: Sep-Oct, Transplant: Nov-Dec, Harvest: Feb-Apr)₹2,200/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Belagavi

With black & red soil and water from the Krishna, Ghataprabha, Malaprabha, the priority for Belagavi farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell sugarcane from Belagavi

Since sugarcane is central to Belagavi, time your sale using the live sugarcane rate. Sell at Belagavi Mandi and compare with neighbouring mandis. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Belagavi.

Mandi Prices in Belagavi

These are the crops actually trading in Belagavi's markets (Ramdurga APMC, Belgaum APMC, Kudchi APMC, Bailahongal APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Jowar(Sorghum)₹3,000₹5,500₹4,849
Groundnut₹4,009₹8,801₹7,704
Maize₹2,100₹2,200₹2,180
Onion₹500₹2,000₹1,700
Sweet Potato₹500₹1,000₹850

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Belagavi, Karnataka, as of 1 June 2026.

What Belagavi Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Belagavi's largest crops by area were Sugarcane, Maize (Corn), Jowar (Sorghum). Sugarcane alone covered 2,60,292 ha (23% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 98,984 kg/ha, 11% above the Karnataka average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Urad (Black Gram) area +215%, Moong (Green Gram) area +92%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Karnataka avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Sugarcane2,60,2922,57,64,66798,98489,000+37%
Maize (Corn)2,43,0759,94,3624,0913,234+33%
Jowar (Sorghum)1,47,3231,72,9361,1741,257+3%
Soybean1,08,7211,26,9001,1671,294+31%
Gram (Chana)78,92658,931747597-27%
Moong (Green Gram)72,41329,457407427+92%
Rice (Paddy)53,8371,37,9172,5623,345-13%
Wheat51,93582,6881,5921,255+4%
Urad (Black Gram)26,03314,888572587+215%
Cotton24,69677,4835333,353-43%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Karnataka average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Belagavi

Belagavi receives about 796 mm of rain in an average year, 74% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (175 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 38°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 14°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • January days still average 31°C, too warm for wheat to yield well; the cool season suits warm-tolerant pulses, oilseeds and vegetables better.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January131°14°
February234°17°
March1237°20°
April2838°22°
May5336°22°
June13730°22°
July17528°21°
August15828°20°
September11928°20°
October8529°19°
November2329°16°
December330°14°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Belagavi district (16.1588, 74.8889). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Belagavi Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Karnataka
2,573 solar pumps installed in Karnataka under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Belagavi

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Karnataka

Government Schemes for Belagavi Farmers

Farmers in Belagavi are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Belagavi's sugarcane growers, crop insurance and the soil health card matter most for the black-soil crops here. Apply at the Belagavi district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Belagavi district? +
By area, Belagavi's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Sugarcane, Maize (Corn), Jowar (Sorghum), Soybean, Gram (Chana) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Sugarcane covered 2,60,292 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Belagavi? +
sugarcane is a leading crop in Belagavi given its black & red soil and climate. Other strong options here are cotton, soybean, tobacco. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Belagavi get? +
About 796 mm in an average year, 74% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 175 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Belagavi farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Belagavi, Karnataka can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Belagavi district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Belagavi farmers sell their produce? +
Belagavi has Belagavi Mandi. Compare rates there, and use eNAM to reach buyers across India.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Belagavi? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Belagavi district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime