🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Assam › Dhubri
Home › Assam › Dhubri

🏛️ Dhubri District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Dhubri district, Assam.

Dhubri district, Assam - farming and mandi markets
📷 Plentyhabib19 · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Dhubri district, Assam · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Dhubri District: Eastern Himalayan Region

Assam falls mainly in the Eastern Himalayan Region agro-climatic zone (humid subtropical to alpine, 2000-4000mm of rain a year across the zone), where high-rainfall terraced and shifting cultivation with plantation crops is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly acidic red and lateritic hill soils. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Maize (Corn), Potato, Ginger, large cardamom, Tea (Green Leaf), oranges, Pineapple.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Dhubri itself. Dhubri's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Eastern Himalayan Region

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🌽 Maize (Corn)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,350/qtl
🥔 PotatoRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Jan-Mar)₹1,100/qtl
🫚 GingerPlant: Mar-May, Harvest: Dec-Feb₹6,000/qtl
large cardamomLocal seasonal crop-
🍵 Tea (Green Leaf)Mar-Nov₹5,000/qtl
orangesLocal seasonal crop-
🍍 PineappleYear-round (peak arrivals: Mar-Jun)₹5,000/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Dhubri Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Dhubri's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Mustard (Rapeseed), Maize (Corn). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 84,268 ha (59% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,653 kg/ha, 19% above the Assam average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Urad (Black Gram) area +91%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Assam avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)84,2682,23,5532,6532,224-15%
Mustard (Rapeseed)21,36713,413628788+13%
Maize (Corn)12,44844,8343,6024,744+1054%
Urad (Black Gram)12,0098,008667675+91%
Jute8,51085,7481,81412,137-17%
Masur (Lentil)1,380994720840+5%
Sugarcane54723,15842,33642,336+121%
Niger Seed453317700580+16%
Sesame (Til)436319733695-30%
Moong (Green Gram)4135391,305829+335%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Assam average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Dhubri

Dhubri receives about 2167 mm of rain in an average year, 67% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (419 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 34°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 10°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in May, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • At about 2167 mm a year, water is plentiful in season; field drainage matters as much as irrigation, and paddy and plantation crops suit the climate.
  • Winter nights average about 10°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January722°10°
February1526°13°
March4131°17°
April17434°22°
May28633°25°
June38932°26°
July41932°26°
August32932°26°
September32331°25°
October17229°22°
November826°17°
December422°12°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Dhubri district (26.1323, 90.125). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Dhubri Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Assam
151 solar pumps installed in Assam under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Dhubri

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Assam

Government Schemes for Dhubri Farmers

Farmers in Dhubri are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Dhubri's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Dhubri district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Dhubri district? +
By area, Dhubri's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Mustard (Rapeseed), Maize (Corn), Urad (Black Gram), Jute (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 84,268 ha.
How much rain does Dhubri get? +
About 2167 mm in an average year, 67% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 419 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Dhubri farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Dhubri, Assam can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Dhubri district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Dhubri farmers sell their produce? +
Dhubri farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Assam rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Dhubri? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Dhubri district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime