🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › West Bengal › Cooch Behar
Home › West Bengal › Cooch Behar

🏛️ Cooch Behar District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Cooch Behar district, West Bengal.

Cooch Behar district, West Bengal - farming and mandi markets
📷 Prasanta Kr Dutta · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Cooch Behar district, West Bengal · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Cooch Behar District: Jute and tobacco of north Bengal

Cooch Behar is one of West Bengal's notable agricultural districts, best known for jute and tobacco of north Bengal. Its farmland is fed by Teesta, Torsa and sits on predominantly alluvial soil, a combination that favours rice, jute, tobacco. Unlike a generic state average, Cooch Behar's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Cooch Behar

The district's main crops are Rice (Paddy), Jute, Tobacco, Potato. rice leads the local economy, so Cooch Behar farmers should track the Rice (Paddy) rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The alluvial soil here is fertile and well-drained, ideal for wheat, rice, sugarcane and vegetables.

Crop Calendar for Cooch Behar (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Cooch Behar's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,900/qtl
🌿 JuteKharif (Sow: Mar-Apr, Harvest: Jul-Sep)₹11,200/qtl
🍂 TobaccoRabi (Sow: Sep-Oct, Transplant: Nov-Dec, Harvest: Feb-Apr)₹2,200/qtl
🥔 PotatoRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Jan-Mar)₹1,100/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Cooch Behar

With alluvial soil and water from the Teesta, Torsa, the priority for Cooch Behar farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell rice from Cooch Behar

Since rice is central to Cooch Behar, time your sale using the live rice rate. Compare rates at the nearest APMC mandi with the West Bengal price page. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Cooch Behar.

What Cooch Behar Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Cooch Behar's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Maize (Corn), Mustard (Rapeseed). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 2,83,547 ha (66% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,937 kg/ha, 3% above the West Bengal average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Masur (Lentil) area +50%, Jute area -42%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)West Bengal avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)2,83,5478,32,7482,9372,865+3%
Maize (Corn)49,1113,09,4816,3026,999+19%
Mustard (Rapeseed)35,55432,8939251,250+9%
Jute35,0154,27,1672,19616,378-42%
Tobacco12,26925,7742,1012,100-19%
Masur (Lentil)4,2674,3021,008915+50%
Wheat4,22713,0773,0943,130+2%
Urad (Black Gram)2,193844385742+23%
Linseed (Alsi)411198483480+8%
Moong (Green Gram)231179772875-76%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. West Bengal average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Cooch Behar

Cooch Behar receives about 2066 mm of rain in an average year, 74% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (475 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 34°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 10°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in May, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • At about 2066 mm a year, water is plentiful in season; field drainage matters as much as irrigation, and paddy and plantation crops suit the climate.
  • Winter nights average about 10°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January622°10°
February1227°13°
March3532°17°
April11734°21°
May22934°24°
June35032°25°
July47531°25°
August36531°25°
September33230°24°
October13729°21°
November626°16°
December223°12°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Cooch Behar district (26.2559, 89.4201). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Cooch Behar Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in West Bengal
0 solar pumps installed in West Bengal under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Cooch Behar

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in West Bengal

Government Schemes for Cooch Behar Farmers

Farmers in Cooch Behar are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Cooch Behar's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Cooch Behar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Cooch Behar district? +
By area, Cooch Behar's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Maize (Corn), Mustard (Rapeseed), Jute, Tobacco (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 2,83,547 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Cooch Behar? +
rice is a leading crop in Cooch Behar given its alluvial soil and climate. Other strong options here are jute, tobacco, potato. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Cooch Behar get? +
About 2066 mm in an average year, 74% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 475 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Cooch Behar farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Cooch Behar, West Bengal can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Cooch Behar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Cooch Behar farmers sell their produce? +
Cooch Behar farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live West Bengal rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Cooch Behar? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Cooch Behar district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime