🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › West Bengal › Birbhum
Home › West Bengal › Birbhum

🏛️ Birbhum District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Birbhum district, West Bengal.

📍 Birbhum district, West Bengal · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Birbhum District: Lower Gangetic Plains

West Bengal falls mainly in the Lower Gangetic Plains agro-climatic zone (hot humid subtropical, 1300-1600mm of rain a year across the zone), where rice-jute belt of the Ganga delta with intensive cropping is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly alluvial, deltaic and red-laterite soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Jute, Potato, oilseeds, vegetables, pulses.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Birbhum itself. What actually trades in Birbhum's own mandis is listed below. Birbhum's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Lower Gangetic Plains

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🌿 JuteKharif (Sow: Mar-Apr, Harvest: Jul-Sep)₹11,900/qtl
🥔 PotatoRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Jan-Mar)₹1,100/qtl
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-
vegetablesLocal seasonal crop-
pulsesLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Birbhum

These are the crops actually trading in Birbhum's markets (Bolpur APMC, Sainthia APMC, Birbhum APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Paddy(Common)₹2,374₹2,376₹2,375
Brinjal₹3,500₹3,800₹3,667
Rice₹3,450₹3,600₹3,500
Ginger(Dry)₹8,300₹8,500₹8,400
Green Chilli₹8,300₹8,500₹8,400
Onion₹1,800₹2,000₹1,900
Potato₹950₹1,050₹1,000
Mustard Oil₹15,100₹15,300₹15,200

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Birbhum, West Bengal, as of 1 June 2026.

What Birbhum Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Birbhum's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Mustard (Rapeseed), Masur (Lentil). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 3,99,827 ha (79% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 3,152 kg/ha, 10% above the West Bengal average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Maize (Corn) area +212%, Wheat area -33%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)West Bengal avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)3,99,82712,60,3673,1522,865+3%
Mustard (Rapeseed)45,11449,4981,0971,250+14%
Masur (Lentil)20,76219,500939915-2%
Wheat18,53556,2023,0323,130-33%
Gram (Chana)11,24516,3681,4561,240+5%
Sesame (Til)4,5673,4837631,014-16%
Maize (Corn)4,43625,3215,7096,999+212%
Urad (Black Gram)940869925742+395%
Groundnut9201,7711,9243,045+215%
Moong (Green Gram)9189451,029875-45%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. West Bengal average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Birbhum

Birbhum receives about 1305 mm of rain in an average year, 74% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (294 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 39°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 9°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in May, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • Winter nights average about 9°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • March days already average 35°C, so late-sown wheat risks heat stress at grain filling. Sowing by mid-November is safer.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1024°9°
February1129°13°
March2235°18°
April5039°23°
May12439°26°
June20135°27°
July29432°26°
August24931°25°
September22430°25°
October10629°21°
November827°15°
December624°11°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Birbhum district (24.0622, 87.6983). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Birbhum Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in West Bengal
0 solar pumps installed in West Bengal under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Birbhum

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in West Bengal

Government Schemes for Birbhum Farmers

Farmers in Birbhum are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Birbhum's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Birbhum district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Birbhum district? +
By area, Birbhum's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Mustard (Rapeseed), Masur (Lentil), Wheat, Gram (Chana) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 3,99,827 ha.
How much rain does Birbhum get? +
About 1305 mm in an average year, 74% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 294 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Birbhum farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Birbhum, West Bengal can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Birbhum district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Birbhum farmers sell their produce? +
Birbhum farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live West Bengal rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Birbhum? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Birbhum district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime