🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › West Bengal › Darjeeling
Home › West Bengal › Darjeeling

🏛️ Darjeeling District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Darjeeling district, West Bengal.

Darjeeling district, West Bengal - farming and mandi markets
📷 Arne Hückelheim 2010-09-21 12:41:53 This is a cropped in which the glare has bee · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Darjeeling district, West Bengal · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Darjeeling District: Lower Gangetic Plains

West Bengal falls mainly in the Lower Gangetic Plains agro-climatic zone (hot humid subtropical, 1300-1600mm of rain a year across the zone), where rice-jute belt of the Ganga delta with intensive cropping is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly alluvial, deltaic and red-laterite soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Jute, Potato, oilseeds, vegetables, pulses.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Darjeeling itself. What actually trades in Darjeeling's own mandis is listed below. Darjeeling's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Lower Gangetic Plains

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,900/qtl
🌿 JuteKharif (Sow: Mar-Apr, Harvest: Jul-Sep)₹11,200/qtl
🥔 PotatoRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Jan-Mar)₹1,100/qtl
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-
vegetablesLocal seasonal crop-
pulsesLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Darjeeling

These are the crops actually trading in Darjeeling's markets (Darjeeling APMC, Siliguri APMC, Karsiyang(Matigara) APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Cabbage₹2,600₹2,800₹2,700
Tomato₹1,900₹2,800₹2,350
Potato₹1,400₹1,600₹1,500
Rice₹4,800₹5,000₹4,900
Onion₹1,800₹2,000₹1,900
Raddish₹2,900₹3,100₹3,000
Squash(Chappal Kadoo)₹2,800₹3,000₹2,900
Masur Dal₹12,100₹12,300₹12,200
Green Chilli₹6,000₹6,500₹6,200
Banana₹2,000₹2,200₹2,100

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Darjeeling, West Bengal, as of 1 June 2026.

What Darjeeling Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Darjeeling's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Maize (Corn), Ragi (Finger Millet). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 25,693 ha (65% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,067 kg/ha, 28% below the West Bengal average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Maize (Corn) area +95%, Jute area -46%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)West Bengal avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)25,69353,1132,0672,8650%
Maize (Corn)8,06053,3066,6146,999+95%
Ragi (Finger Millet)3,2503,1349641,012-
Jute1,38216,2012,11016,378-46%
Mustard (Rapeseed)7825076481,250+133%
Urad (Black Gram)212117551742-73%
Masur (Lentil)1761771,008915+171%
Moong (Green Gram)136119875875-17%
Soybean1813702750-91%
Sugarcane181,24068,89466,580+50%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. West Bengal average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Darjeeling

Darjeeling receives about 1546 mm of rain in an average year, 78% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (419 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 27°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 6°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in May, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • At about 1546 mm a year, water is plentiful in season; field drainage matters as much as irrigation, and paddy and plantation crops suit the climate.
  • Winter nights average about 6°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January616°6°
February1220°8°
March3024°11°
April6427°15°
May14427°17°
June23527°19°
July41925°20°
August31725°20°
September24224°18°
October7022°15°
November420°11°
December317°8°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Darjeeling district (26.8362, 88.3059). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Darjeeling Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in West Bengal
0 solar pumps installed in West Bengal under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Darjeeling

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in West Bengal

Government Schemes for Darjeeling Farmers

Farmers in Darjeeling are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Darjeeling's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Darjeeling district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Darjeeling district? +
By area, Darjeeling's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Maize (Corn), Ragi (Finger Millet), Jute, Mustard (Rapeseed) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 25,693 ha.
How much rain does Darjeeling get? +
About 1546 mm in an average year, 78% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 419 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Darjeeling farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Darjeeling, West Bengal can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Darjeeling district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Darjeeling farmers sell their produce? +
Darjeeling farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live West Bengal rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Darjeeling? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Darjeeling district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime