🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › West Bengal › Purba Bardhaman
Home › West Bengal › Purba Bardhaman

🏛️ Purba Bardhaman District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Purba Bardhaman district, West Bengal.

📍 Purba Bardhaman district, West Bengal · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Purba Bardhaman District: Lower Gangetic Plains

West Bengal falls mainly in the Lower Gangetic Plains agro-climatic zone (hot humid subtropical, 1300-1600mm of rain a year across the zone), where rice-jute belt of the Ganga delta with intensive cropping is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly alluvial, deltaic and red-laterite soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Jute, Potato, oilseeds, vegetables, pulses.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Purba Bardhaman itself. What actually trades in Purba Bardhaman's own mandis is listed below. Purba Bardhaman's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Lower Gangetic Plains

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🌿 JuteKharif (Sow: Mar-Apr, Harvest: Jul-Sep)₹11,900/qtl
🥔 PotatoRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Jan-Mar)₹1,100/qtl
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-
vegetablesLocal seasonal crop-
pulsesLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Purba Bardhaman

These are the crops actually trading in Purba Bardhaman's markets (Kalna APMC, Katwa APMC, Guskara APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Rice₹3,000₹3,920₹3,573
Cucumbar(Kheera)₹2,500₹2,600₹2,600
Green Chilli₹5,000₹5,200₹5,100
Ginger(Green)₹4,100₹4,115₹4,110
Brinjal₹3,800₹4,000₹3,900
Potato₹500₹525₹510

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal, as of 1 June 2026.

What Purba Bardhaman Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Purba Bardhaman's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Mustard (Rapeseed), Sesame (Til). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 5,47,478 ha (87% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 3,267 kg/ha, 14% above the West Bengal average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Sesame (Til) area +36%, Gram (Chana) area -31%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)West Bengal avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)5,47,47817,88,7483,2672,865+2%
Mustard (Rapeseed)31,65936,4141,1501,250-9%
Sesame (Til)27,01623,7238781,014+36%
Jute9,9522,06,9923,74416,378-11%
Masur (Lentil)7,4296,804916915-24%
Groundnut1,9124,0562,1223,045+176%
Gram (Chana)1,4221,8171,2781,240-31%
Wheat9182,7332,9773,130-50%
Sugarcane87952,79960,06766,580-45%
Moong (Green Gram)8478681,024875+1%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. West Bengal average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Purba Bardhaman

Purba Bardhaman receives about 1349 mm of rain in an average year, 72% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (294 mm). Days are hottest in April (average high 39°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 10°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in May, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • Winter nights average about 10°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • March days already average 35°C, so late-sown wheat risks heat stress at grain filling. Sowing by mid-November is safer.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1024°10°
February1429°14°
March2735°19°
April5339°24°
May13939°26°
June21035°27°
July29432°26°
August25031°26°
September21331°25°
October11830°22°
November1327°16°
December824°11°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Purba Bardhaman district (23.3885, 87.9068). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Purba Bardhaman Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in West Bengal
0 solar pumps installed in West Bengal under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Purba Bardhaman

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in West Bengal

Government Schemes for Purba Bardhaman Farmers

Farmers in Purba Bardhaman are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Purba Bardhaman's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Purba Bardhaman district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Purba Bardhaman district? +
By area, Purba Bardhaman's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Mustard (Rapeseed), Sesame (Til), Jute, Masur (Lentil) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 5,47,478 ha.
How much rain does Purba Bardhaman get? +
About 1349 mm in an average year, 72% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 294 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Purba Bardhaman farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Purba Bardhaman, West Bengal can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Purba Bardhaman district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Purba Bardhaman farmers sell their produce? +
Purba Bardhaman farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live West Bengal rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Purba Bardhaman? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Purba Bardhaman district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime