🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › Bihar › Bhagalpur
Home › Bihar › Bhagalpur

🏛️ Bhagalpur District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Bhagalpur district, Bihar.

Bhagalpur district, Bihar - farming and mandi markets
📷 Jahaj · CC BY-SA 3.0
📍 Bhagalpur district, Bihar · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Bhagalpur District: Zardalu mango and silk (Bhagalpuri)

Bhagalpur is one of Bihar's notable agricultural districts, best known for Zardalu mango and silk (Bhagalpuri). Its farmland is fed by Ganges, Kosi and sits on predominantly alluvial soil, a combination that favours rice, maize, jardalu mango. Unlike a generic state average, Bhagalpur's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Bhagalpur

The district's main crops are Rice (Paddy), Maize (Corn), jardalu mango, Wheat. rice leads the local economy, so Bhagalpur farmers should track the Rice (Paddy) rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The alluvial soil here is fertile and well-drained, ideal for wheat, rice, sugarcane and vegetables.

Crop Calendar for Bhagalpur (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Bhagalpur's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,900/qtl
🌽 Maize (Corn)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,330/qtl
jardalu mangoLocal seasonal crop-
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,675/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Bhagalpur

With alluvial soil and water from the Ganges, Kosi, the priority for Bhagalpur farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell rice from Bhagalpur

Since rice is central to Bhagalpur, time your sale using the live rice rate. Sell at Bhagalpur Mandi and compare with neighbouring mandis. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Bhagalpur.

What Bhagalpur Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Bhagalpur's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Maize (Corn), Wheat. Rice (Paddy) alone covered 57,616 ha (33% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,520 kg/ha, 2% below the Bihar average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Rice (Paddy) area +73%, Masur (Lentil) area +70%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Bihar avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)57,6161,45,1732,5202,561+73%
Maize (Corn)52,9402,53,6844,7926,101+55%
Wheat44,5941,44,3253,2363,145-6%
Moong (Green Gram)8,4783,555419595+604%
Gram (Chana)3,8463,4408941,045+69%
Masur (Lentil)3,5103,6081,0281,021+70%
Mustard (Rapeseed)2,7243,5501,3031,204+52%
Urad (Black Gram)831771927979+137%
Barley2363981,6871,881-80%
Sunflower1782311,2971,450+11%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Bihar average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Bhagalpur

Bhagalpur receives about 1121 mm of rain in an average year, 79% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (301 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 40°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 8°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • Winter nights average about 8°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • March days already average 35°C, so late-sown wheat risks heat stress at grain filling. Sowing by mid-November is safer.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January823°8°
February929°12°
March1635°18°
April3839°24°
May9040°27°
June17238°28°
July30133°26°
August21132°26°
September20431°25°
October6730°21°
November327°15°
December224°10°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Bhagalpur district (25.2861, 87.1304). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Bhagalpur Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Bihar
0 solar pumps installed in Bihar under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Bhagalpur

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Bihar

Government Schemes for Bhagalpur Farmers

Farmers in Bhagalpur are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Bhagalpur's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Bhagalpur district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Bhagalpur district? +
By area, Bhagalpur's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Maize (Corn), Wheat, Moong (Green Gram), Gram (Chana) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 57,616 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Bhagalpur? +
rice is a leading crop in Bhagalpur given its alluvial soil and climate. Other strong options here are maize, jardalu mango, wheat. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Bhagalpur get? +
About 1121 mm in an average year, 79% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 301 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Bhagalpur farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Bhagalpur, Bihar can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Bhagalpur district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Bhagalpur farmers sell their produce? +
Bhagalpur has Bhagalpur Mandi. Compare rates there, and use eNAM to reach buyers across India.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Bhagalpur? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Bhagalpur district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime