🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › Bihar › Bhojpur
Home › Bihar › Bhojpur

🏛️ Bhojpur District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Bhojpur district, Bihar.

📍 Bhojpur district, Bihar · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Bhojpur District: Middle Gangetic Plains

Bihar falls mainly in the Middle Gangetic Plains agro-climatic zone (hot subhumid, 1000-1500mm of rain a year across the zone), where densely farmed rice-wheat plains with high cropping intensity is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly fertile alluvial (calcareous and non-calcareous) soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Maize (Corn), Sugarcane, pulses, oilseeds, vegetables.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Bhojpur itself. Bhojpur's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Middle Gangetic Plains

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,900/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,675/qtl
🌽 Maize (Corn)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,330/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
pulsesLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-
vegetablesLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Bhojpur Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Bhojpur's largest crops by area were Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Gram (Chana). Wheat alone covered 1,06,708 ha (49% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 3,188 kg/ha, 1% above the Bihar average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Masur (Lentil) area -53%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Bihar avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Wheat1,06,7083,40,1333,1883,145+8%
Rice (Paddy)1,00,8962,56,3692,5412,561-1%
Gram (Chana)4,0254,8761,2111,045-8%
Masur (Lentil)2,2011,5517051,021-53%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)1,5171,5341,0111,042+341%
Mustard (Rapeseed)1,4711,7601,1961,204+7%
Barley7021,4282,0341,881-44%
Maize (Corn)3216091,8976,101-90%
Jowar (Sorghum)2823171,1241,073+662%
Moong (Green Gram)12183684595+384%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Bihar average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Bhojpur

Bhojpur receives about 968 mm of rain in an average year, 85% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (273 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 42°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 8°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 85% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • Winter nights average about 8°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • March days already average 35°C, so late-sown wheat risks heat stress at grain filling. Sowing by mid-November is safer.
  • May days average 42°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1123°8°
February1428°12°
March935°17°
April1441°24°
May4642°28°
June14740°30°
July27334°27°
August22932°26°
September17331°25°
October4731°20°
November227°14°
December324°10°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Bhojpur district (25.4501, 84.5635). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Bhojpur Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Bihar
0 solar pumps installed in Bihar under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Bhojpur

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Bihar

Government Schemes for Bhojpur Farmers

Farmers in Bhojpur are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Bhojpur's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Bhojpur district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Bhojpur district? +
By area, Bhojpur's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Gram (Chana), Masur (Lentil), Bajra (Pearl Millet) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Wheat covered 1,06,708 ha.
How much rain does Bhojpur get? +
About 968 mm in an average year, 85% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 273 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Bhojpur farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Bhojpur, Bihar can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Bhojpur district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Bhojpur farmers sell their produce? +
Bhojpur farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Bihar rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Bhojpur? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Bhojpur district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime