🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › Uttarakhand › Nainital
Home › Uttarakhand › Nainital

🏛️ Nainital District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Nainital district, Uttarakhand.

📍 Nainital district, Uttarakhand · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Nainital District: Hill horticulture and Bhabhar farming

Nainital is one of Uttarakhand's notable agricultural districts, best known for hill horticulture and Bhabhar farming. Its farmland is fed by Gaula, Kosi and sits on predominantly hill & Bhabhar soil, a combination that favours fruits, vegetables, wheat. Unlike a generic state average, Nainital's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Nainital

The district's main crops are fruits, vegetables, Wheat, paddy. fruits leads the local economy, so Nainital farmers should track the fruits rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The hill & Bhabhar soil here suits plantation and spice crops on slopes.

Crop Calendar for Nainital (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Nainital's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
fruitsLocal seasonal crop-
vegetablesLocal seasonal crop-
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,675/qtl
paddyLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Nainital

With hill & Bhabhar soil and water from the Gaula, Kosi, the priority for Nainital farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell fruits from Nainital

Since fruits is central to Nainital, time your sale using the live fruits rate. Compare rates at the nearest APMC mandi with the Uttarakhand price page. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Nainital.

What Nainital Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Nainital's largest crops by area were Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Soybean. Wheat alone covered 18,749 ha (44% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 4,047 kg/ha, 22% above the Uttarakhand average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Maize (Corn) area -39%, Sugarcane area -33%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Uttarakhand avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Wheat18,74975,8724,0473,310-11%
Rice (Paddy)11,03738,0603,4482,710-5%
Soybean4,0377,0561,7481,454-11%
Maize (Corn)2,3155,9902,5872,743-39%
Urad (Black Gram)2,0872,5801,236918+16%
Sugarcane1,8381,48,45280,76784,659-33%
Ragi (Finger Millet)1,3842,2281,6101,583-28%
Gram (Chana)673604898845+46%
Barley4236711,5861,472-50%
Masur (Lentil)327314960807+12%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Uttarakhand average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Nainital

Nainital receives about 1299 mm of rain in an average year, 83% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (397 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 35°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 5°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 83% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • Winter nights average about 5°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January3217°5°
February4420°7°
March3125°11°
April3031°16°
May4835°20°
June16034°22°
July39729°22°
August32627°21°
September19426°19°
October2025°14°
November522°10°
December1219°6°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Nainital district (29.295, 79.4163). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Nainital Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Uttarakhand
1,663 solar pumps installed in Uttarakhand under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Nainital

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Uttarakhand

Government Schemes for Nainital Farmers

Farmers in Nainital are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Nainital's fruits growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Nainital district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Nainital district? +
By area, Nainital's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Soybean, Maize (Corn), Urad (Black Gram) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Wheat covered 18,749 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Nainital? +
fruits is a leading crop in Nainital given its hill & Bhabhar soil and climate. Other strong options here are vegetables, wheat, paddy. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Nainital get? +
About 1299 mm in an average year, 83% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 397 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Nainital farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Nainital, Uttarakhand can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Nainital district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Nainital farmers sell their produce? +
Nainital farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Uttarakhand rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Nainital? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Nainital district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime