🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › Uttarakhand › Bageshwar
Home › Uttarakhand › Bageshwar

🏛️ Bageshwar District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Bageshwar district, Uttarakhand.

📍 Bageshwar district, Uttarakhand · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Bageshwar District: Western Himalayan Region

Uttarakhand falls mainly in the Western Himalayan Region agro-climatic zone (temperate to alpine, 165-2000mm of rain a year across the zone), where hilly terraced farming with horticulture and temperate fruits is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly brown hill, podzolic and submontane soils. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Apple, stone fruits, Maize (Corn), Wheat, Barley, saffron, Potato, Ginger.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Bageshwar itself. Bageshwar's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Western Himalayan Region

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
🍎 AppleAug-Nov₹8,000/qtl
stone fruitsLocal seasonal crop-
🌽 Maize (Corn)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,330/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,675/qtl
🌾 BarleyRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,600/qtl
saffronLocal seasonal crop-
🥔 PotatoRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Jan-Mar)₹1,100/qtl
🫚 GingerPlant: Mar-May, Harvest: Dec-Feb₹6,000/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Bageshwar Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Bageshwar's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Ragi (Finger Millet). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 12,970 ha (43% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 1,680 kg/ha, 38% below the Uttarakhand average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Ragi (Finger Millet) area -39%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Uttarakhand avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)12,97021,7911,6802,710-3%
Wheat11,95121,1481,7703,310-16%
Ragi (Finger Millet)3,0635,1201,6721,583-39%
Masur (Lentil)1,1431,038908807-16%
Barley6377801,2241,472-36%
Maize (Corn)3214441,3832,743-13%
Mustard (Rapeseed)94626631,055+262%
Urad (Black Gram)84961,145918-3%
Soybean26321,2201,454-21%
Gram (Chana)74526845+600%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Uttarakhand average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Bageshwar

Bageshwar receives about 964 mm of rain in an average year, 74% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (268 mm). Days are hottest in June (average high 25°C) and nights coolest in January (average low -3°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • Winter nights average about -3°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • Satellite records show about 61 frost days a year. Protect potato, mustard at flowering and nursery vegetables, for example with a light irrigation before a cold night.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January3010°-3°
February5012°-1°
March3417°2°
April4321°7°
May5824°11°
June11325°14°
July26822°15°
August20821°14°
September12620°12°
October1618°7°
November615°3°
December1212°-1°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Bageshwar district (30.0088, 79.928). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Bageshwar Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Uttarakhand
1,663 solar pumps installed in Uttarakhand under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Bageshwar

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Uttarakhand

Government Schemes for Bageshwar Farmers

Farmers in Bageshwar are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Bageshwar's apple growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Bageshwar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Bageshwar district? +
By area, Bageshwar's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Ragi (Finger Millet), Masur (Lentil), Barley (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 12,970 ha.
How much rain does Bageshwar get? +
About 964 mm in an average year, 74% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 268 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Bageshwar farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Bageshwar, Uttarakhand can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Bageshwar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Bageshwar farmers sell their produce? +
Bageshwar farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Uttarakhand rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Bageshwar? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Bageshwar district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime