🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Uttar Pradesh › Aligarh
Home › Uttar Pradesh › Aligarh

🏛️ Aligarh District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Aligarh district, Uttar Pradesh.

Aligarh district, Uttar Pradesh - farming and mandi markets
📷 Shauryagral · CC0
📍 Aligarh district, Uttar Pradesh · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Aligarh District: Potato and wheat belt

Aligarh is one of Uttar Pradesh's notable agricultural districts, best known for potato and wheat belt. Its farmland is fed by Ganges, Yamuna and sits on predominantly alluvial loam soil, a combination that favours wheat, potato, mustard. Unlike a generic state average, Aligarh's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Aligarh

The district's main crops are Wheat, Potato, Mustard (Rapeseed), Bajra (Pearl Millet). wheat leads the local economy, so Aligarh farmers should track the Wheat rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The alluvial loam soil here is fertile and well-drained, ideal for wheat, rice, sugarcane and vegetables.

Crop Calendar for Aligarh (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Aligarh's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl
🥔 PotatoRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Jan-Mar)₹1,100/qtl
🌿 Mustard (Rapeseed)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹8,000/qtl
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Aligarh

With alluvial loam soil and water from the Ganges, Yamuna, the priority for Aligarh farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell wheat from Aligarh

Since wheat is central to Aligarh, time your sale using the live wheat rate. Sell at Aligarh Mandi and compare with neighbouring mandis. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Aligarh.

Mandi Prices in Aligarh

These are the crops actually trading in Aligarh's markets (Aligarh APMC, Atrauli APMC, Khair APMC, Charra APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Maize₹1,500₹1,970₹1,796
Wheat₹2,410₹2,470₹2,445
Potato₹500₹600₹521
Green Chilli₹1,500₹2,500₹1,975
Tomato₹1,000₹1,400₹1,200
Bottle gourd₹800₹1,100₹938
Pumpkin₹600₹800₹700
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹1,800₹1,900₹1,875
Onion₹1,600₹1,700₹1,650
Cucumbar(Kheera)₹900₹1,000₹950

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, as of 1 June 2026.

What Aligarh Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Aligarh's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Bajra (Pearl Millet). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 1,88,908 ha (33% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,600 kg/ha, 8% below the Uttar Pradesh average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Mustard (Rapeseed) area +161%, Rice (Paddy) area +104%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Uttar Pradesh avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)1,88,9084,91,0882,6002,816+104%
Wheat1,84,3966,94,1133,7643,709-18%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)85,8911,66,2401,9352,034+2%
Mustard (Rapeseed)51,37496,4271,8771,484+161%
Moong (Green Gram)22,24515,492696851+417%
Maize (Corn)16,15748,4162,9972,879+15%
Barley6,18218,4222,9802,768-23%
Sugarcane5,2894,38,26782,86980,937-40%
Jowar (Sorghum)4,9458,4511,7091,622+494396%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)2,2251,4376461,238-72%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Uttar Pradesh average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Aligarh

Aligarh receives about 731 mm of rain in an average year, 84% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (221 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 43°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 6°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in July, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 84% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • Winter nights average about 6°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • May days average 43°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1522°6°
February1826°10°
March1533°15°
April1440°22°
May2443°28°
June8142°30°
July22136°28°
August19233°26°
September12233°23°
October1832°18°
November428°13°
December723°8°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Aligarh district (27.8761, 78.1358). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Aligarh Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Uttar Pradesh
66,558 solar pumps installed in Uttar Pradesh under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Aligarh

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Uttar Pradesh

Government Schemes for Aligarh Farmers

Farmers in Aligarh are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Aligarh's wheat growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Aligarh district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Aligarh district? +
By area, Aligarh's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Bajra (Pearl Millet), Mustard (Rapeseed), Moong (Green Gram) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 1,88,908 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Aligarh? +
wheat is a leading crop in Aligarh given its alluvial loam soil and climate. Other strong options here are potato, mustard, bajra. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Aligarh get? +
About 731 mm in an average year, 84% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 221 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Aligarh farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Aligarh district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Aligarh farmers sell their produce? +
Aligarh has Aligarh Mandi. Compare rates there, and use eNAM to reach buyers across India.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Aligarh? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Aligarh district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime