🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Uttar Pradesh › Agra
Home › Uttar Pradesh › Agra

🏛️ Agra District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Agra district, Uttar Pradesh.

Agra district, Uttar Pradesh - farming and mandi markets
📷 Yann (talk) · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Agra district, Uttar Pradesh · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Agra District: One of India's largest potato-producing districts

Agra is one of Uttar Pradesh's notable agricultural districts, best known for one of India's largest potato-producing districts. Its farmland is fed by Yamuna, Utangan and sits on predominantly alluvial loam soil, a combination that favours potato, wheat, bajra. Unlike a generic state average, Agra's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Agra

The district's main crops are Potato, Wheat, Bajra (Pearl Millet), Mustard (Rapeseed). potato leads the local economy, so Agra farmers should track the Potato rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The alluvial loam soil here is fertile and well-drained, ideal for wheat, rice, sugarcane and vegetables.

Crop Calendar for Agra (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Agra's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🥔 PotatoRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Jan-Mar)₹1,100/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl
🌿 Mustard (Rapeseed)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹8,000/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Agra

With alluvial loam soil and water from the Yamuna, Utangan, the priority for Agra farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell potato from Agra

Since potato is central to Agra, time your sale using the live potato rate. Sell at Agra Mandi Samiti and compare with neighbouring mandis. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Agra.

Mandi Prices in Agra

These are the crops actually trading in Agra's markets (Fatehabad APMC, Samsabad APMC, Khairagarh APMC, Agra APMC and 2 more), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Potato₹450₹550₹500
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)₹5,850₹6,500₹6,175
Tomato₹800₹1,300₹1,075
Onion₹900₹1,100₹951
Pegeon Pea(Arhar Fali)₹4,000₹4,000₹4,000
Wheat₹2,425₹2,425₹2,425
Ginger(Green)₹4,000₹4,200₹4,100
Rice₹6,238₹6,238₹6,238
Green Chilli₹900₹1,100₹1,000
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹1,800₹1,900₹1,850

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Agra, Uttar Pradesh, as of 1 June 2026.

What Agra Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Agra's largest crops by area were Wheat, Bajra (Pearl Millet), Mustard (Rapeseed). Wheat alone covered 1,25,241 ha (33% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 4,165 kg/ha, 12% above the Uttar Pradesh average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Rice (Paddy) area +226%, Mustard (Rapeseed) area +30%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Uttar Pradesh avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Wheat1,25,2415,21,6254,1653,709-9%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)1,24,3372,91,0272,3412,034+5%
Mustard (Rapeseed)71,4021,36,0801,9061,484+30%
Moong (Green Gram)18,78319,8771,058851+4198%
Rice (Paddy)17,38247,4352,7292,816+226%
Barley7,32121,4802,9342,768+22%
Jowar (Sorghum)5,94610,1621,7091,622+6581%
Cotton3,7418,3783811,976+1048%
Maize (Corn)1,3354,6523,4832,879+676%
Gram (Chana)1,1962,1591,8041,354+68%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Uttar Pradesh average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Agra

Agra receives about 627 mm of rain in an average year, 85% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (185 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 44°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 7°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in July, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 85% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • Winter nights average about 7°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • March days already average 34°C, so late-sown wheat risks heat stress at grain filling. Sowing by mid-November is safer.
  • May days average 44°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1323°7°
February1227°10°
March1134°16°
April940°23°
May1844°29°
June6943°31°
July18537°28°
August18134°26°
September9734°24°
October2133°19°
November529°14°
December624°9°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Agra district (27.0756, 77.8754). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Agra Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Uttar Pradesh
66,558 solar pumps installed in Uttar Pradesh under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Agra

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Uttar Pradesh

Government Schemes for Agra Farmers

Farmers in Agra are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Agra's potato growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Agra district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Agra district? +
By area, Agra's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Wheat, Bajra (Pearl Millet), Mustard (Rapeseed), Moong (Green Gram), Rice (Paddy) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Wheat covered 1,25,241 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Agra? +
potato is a leading crop in Agra given its alluvial loam soil and climate. Other strong options here are wheat, bajra, mustard. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Agra get? +
About 627 mm in an average year, 85% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 185 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Agra farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Agra, Uttar Pradesh can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Agra district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Agra farmers sell their produce? +
Agra has Agra Mandi Samiti. Compare rates there, and use eNAM to reach buyers across India.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Agra? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Agra district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime