🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Punjab › Firozpur
Home › Punjab › Firozpur

🏛️ Firozpur District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Firozpur district, Punjab.

Firozpur district, Punjab - farming and mandi markets
📷 RameshSharma1 · CC BY 2.0
📍 Firozpur district, Punjab · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Firozpur District: Wheat and kinnow citrus belt

Firozpur is one of Punjab's notable agricultural districts, best known for wheat and kinnow citrus belt. Its farmland is fed by Sutlej and sits on predominantly alluvial sandy soil, a combination that favours wheat, rice, cotton. Unlike a generic state average, Firozpur's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Firozpur

The district's main crops are Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Cotton, kinnow. wheat leads the local economy, so Firozpur farmers should track the Wheat rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The alluvial sandy soil here is fertile and well-drained, ideal for wheat, rice, sugarcane and vegetables.

Crop Calendar for Firozpur (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Firozpur's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
kinnowLocal seasonal crop-

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Firozpur

With alluvial sandy soil and water from the Sutlej, the priority for Firozpur farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Because the soil drains quickly, a drip system (45-90% subsidy) pays back fast here and a solar pump cuts the high cost of pumping groundwater. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell wheat from Firozpur

Since wheat is central to Firozpur, time your sale using the live wheat rate. Compare rates at the nearest APMC mandi with the Punjab price page. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Firozpur.

What Firozpur Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Firozpur's largest crops by area were Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Moong (Green Gram). Wheat alone covered 1,87,398 ha (50% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 5,223 kg/ha, 2% above the Punjab average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Rice (Paddy) area +64%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Punjab avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Wheat1,87,3989,78,8135,2235,1300%
Rice (Paddy)1,86,7038,72,2894,6724,433+64%
Moong (Green Gram)1,6001,578986890+78%
Mustard (Rapeseed)7001,2641,8061,771+75%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)300284945948-
Maize (Corn)1004234,2344,289-92%
Sesame (Til)10066662437-50%
Sugarcane1008,25282,52481,952-

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Punjab average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Firozpur

Firozpur receives about 491 mm of rain in an average year, 75% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (126 mm). Days are hottest in June (average high 43°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 6°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in July, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • At about 491 mm a year this is dry country: hardy crops (bajra, guar, moth, pulses), water harvesting and drip irrigation make the most of every millimetre.
  • Winter nights average about 6°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • May days average 43°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1720°6°
February2524°8°
March2731°14°
April1638°21°
May1743°27°
June6443°31°
July12640°30°
August10539°28°
September7137°25°
October634°19°
November928°13°
December822°8°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Firozpur district (30.8754, 74.6525). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Firozpur Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Punjab
17,592 solar pumps installed in Punjab under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Firozpur

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Punjab

Government Schemes for Firozpur Farmers

Farmers in Firozpur are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Firozpur's wheat growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Firozpur district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Firozpur district? +
By area, Firozpur's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Moong (Green Gram), Mustard (Rapeseed), Bajra (Pearl Millet) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Wheat covered 1,87,398 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Firozpur? +
wheat is a leading crop in Firozpur given its alluvial sandy soil and climate. Other strong options here are rice, cotton, kinnow. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Firozpur get? +
About 491 mm in an average year, 75% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 126 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Firozpur farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Firozpur, Punjab can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Firozpur district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Firozpur farmers sell their produce? +
Firozpur farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Punjab rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Firozpur? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Firozpur district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime