🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Punjab › Fatehgarh Sahib
Home › Punjab › Fatehgarh Sahib

🏛️ Fatehgarh Sahib District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Fatehgarh Sahib district, Punjab.

Fatehgarh Sahib district, Punjab - farming and mandi markets
📷 Kuldeepburjbhalaike · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Fatehgarh Sahib district, Punjab · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Fatehgarh Sahib District: Trans-Gangetic Plains

Punjab falls mainly in the Trans-Gangetic Plains agro-climatic zone (semi-arid, 360-890mm of rain a year across the zone), where green-revolution belt of Punjab, Haryana and west UP with assured irrigation is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly alluvial sandy to loam soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Cotton, Sugarcane, Mustard (Rapeseed), Bajra (Pearl Millet).

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Fatehgarh Sahib itself. Fatehgarh Sahib's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Trans-Gangetic Plains

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🌿 Mustard (Rapeseed)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹8,000/qtl
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Fatehgarh Sahib Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Fatehgarh Sahib's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Sugarcane. Rice (Paddy) alone covered 87,701 ha (50% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 4,675 kg/ha, 5% above the Punjab average.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Punjab avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)87,7014,10,0094,6754,433+2%
Wheat85,0994,46,6755,2495,1300%
Sugarcane2,4002,14,10289,20981,952-11%
Mustard (Rapeseed)1,0001,9311,9311,771+67%
Moong (Green Gram)3003041,015890-50%
Maize (Corn)2008474,2344,289-33%
Barley2007123,5593,715-33%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Punjab average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Fatehgarh Sahib

Fatehgarh Sahib receives about 733 mm of rain in an average year, 78% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (183 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 42°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 6°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in July, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • Winter nights average about 6°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • May days average 42°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January2720°6°
February3024°9°
March2931°15°
April2137°21°
May3142°27°
June9642°29°
July18338°28°
August17635°26°
September11834°23°
October732°18°
November527°13°
December1022°8°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Fatehgarh Sahib district (30.6634, 76.3803). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Fatehgarh Sahib Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Punjab
17,592 solar pumps installed in Punjab under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Fatehgarh Sahib

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Punjab

Government Schemes for Fatehgarh Sahib Farmers

Farmers in Fatehgarh Sahib are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Fatehgarh Sahib's wheat growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Fatehgarh Sahib district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Fatehgarh Sahib district? +
By area, Fatehgarh Sahib's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Sugarcane, Mustard (Rapeseed), Moong (Green Gram) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 87,701 ha.
How much rain does Fatehgarh Sahib get? +
About 733 mm in an average year, 78% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 183 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Fatehgarh Sahib farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Fatehgarh Sahib, Punjab can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Fatehgarh Sahib district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Fatehgarh Sahib farmers sell their produce? +
Fatehgarh Sahib farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Punjab rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Fatehgarh Sahib? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Fatehgarh Sahib district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime