🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Punjab › Bathinda
Home › Punjab › Bathinda

🏛️ Bathinda District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Bathinda district, Punjab.

📍 Bathinda district, Punjab · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Bathinda District: Punjab's cotton (Malwa) belt

Bathinda is one of Punjab's notable agricultural districts, best known for Punjab's cotton (Malwa) belt. Its farmland is fed by canal-irrigated (Sirhind) and sits on predominantly sandy loam, semi-arid soil, a combination that favours cotton, wheat, rice. Unlike a generic state average, Bathinda's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Bathinda

The district's main crops are Cotton, Wheat, Rice (Paddy). cotton leads the local economy, so Bathinda farmers should track the Cotton rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The sandy loam, semi-arid soil here drains fast and suits bajra, pulses, cumin and guar with careful water use.

Crop Calendar for Bathinda (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Bathinda's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Bathinda

With sandy loam, semi-arid soil and water from the canal-irrigated (Sirhind), the priority for Bathinda farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Because the soil drains quickly, a drip system (45-90% subsidy) pays back fast here and a solar pump cuts the high cost of pumping groundwater. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell cotton from Bathinda

Since cotton is central to Bathinda, time your sale using the live cotton rate. Sell at Bathinda Mandi and compare with neighbouring mandis. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Bathinda.

What Bathinda Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Bathinda's largest crops by area were Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Cotton. Wheat alone covered 2,55,308 ha (49% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 5,350 kg/ha, 4% above the Punjab average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Cotton area -47%, Mustard (Rapeseed) area +35%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Punjab avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Wheat2,55,30813,65,8385,3505,1300%
Rice (Paddy)2,16,5039,80,6844,5304,433+21%
Cotton41,10575,0093102,582-47%
Mustard (Rapeseed)3,1006,1871,9961,771+35%
Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed)2,9001,238427748-33%
Moong (Green Gram)1,100279254890+22%
Barley5001,5343,0683,715-17%
Gram (Chana)1001361,3621,190-50%
Maize (Corn)1004234,2344,289-
Sugarcane1008,25282,52481,952-

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Punjab average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Bathinda

Bathinda receives about 446 mm of rain in an average year, 76% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (106 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 43°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 6°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in July, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • At about 446 mm a year this is dry country: hardy crops (bajra, guar, moth, pulses), water harvesting and drip irrigation make the most of every millimetre.
  • Winter nights average about 6°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • May days average 43°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1421°6°
February1825°9°
March2032°15°
April1438°21°
May2543°27°
June6443°30°
July10640°29°
August9438°27°
September7637°24°
October434°19°
November528°13°
December623°8°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Bathinda district (30.1795, 75.0471). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Bathinda Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Punjab
17,592 solar pumps installed in Punjab under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Bathinda

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Punjab

Government Schemes for Bathinda Farmers

Farmers in Bathinda are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Bathinda's cotton growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Bathinda district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Bathinda district? +
By area, Bathinda's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Cotton, Mustard (Rapeseed), Guar Seed (Cluster Bean Seed) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Wheat covered 2,55,308 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Bathinda? +
cotton is a leading crop in Bathinda given its sandy loam, semi-arid soil and climate. Other strong options here are wheat, rice. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Bathinda get? +
About 446 mm in an average year, 76% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 106 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Bathinda farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Bathinda, Punjab can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Bathinda district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Bathinda farmers sell their produce? +
Bathinda has Bathinda Mandi. Compare rates there, and use eNAM to reach buyers across India.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Bathinda? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Bathinda district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime