🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Madhya Pradesh › Balaghat
Home › Madhya Pradesh › Balaghat

🏛️ Balaghat District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh.

Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh - farming and mandi markets
📷 Indranilghosh1303 · CC BY-SA 4.0
📍 Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Balaghat District: Central Plateau and Hills

Madhya Pradesh falls mainly in the Central Plateau and Hills agro-climatic zone (semi-arid to subhumid, 500-1300mm of rain a year across the zone), where Malwa-Bundelkhand black-soil belt led by soybean and pulses is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly black (vertisol), mixed red and black soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Soybean, Wheat, Gram (Chana), Sorghum Fodder, Cotton, Garlic, Coriander (Dhaniya).

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Balaghat itself. What actually trades in Balaghat's own mandis is listed below. Balaghat's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Central Plateau and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🫘 SoybeanKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Nov)₹6,769/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl
🫘 Gram (Chana)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹6,900/qtl
🌾 Sorghum FodderKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🧄 GarlicRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Apr)₹16,500/qtl
🌿 Coriander (Dhaniya)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹5,500/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Balaghat

These are the crops actually trading in Balaghat's markets (Varaseoni APMC, Lalbarra APMC, Katangi APMC, Balaghat APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Paddy(Common)₹1,640₹3,430₹1,966
Mahua₹3,600₹3,600₹3,600

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh, as of 1 June 2026.

What Balaghat Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Balaghat's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Gram (Chana). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 3,48,863 ha (84% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,248 kg/ha, 4% below the Madhya Pradesh average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Mustard (Rapeseed) area +287%, Wheat area -66%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Madhya Pradesh avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)3,48,8637,84,3592,2482,3380%
Wheat26,49249,7871,8793,143-66%
Gram (Chana)20,71326,9601,3021,543-64%
Mustard (Rapeseed)9,0778,9599871,322+287%
Linseed (Alsi)4,9062,956603696+12%
Sugarcane1,74086,39249,63957,154-6%
Maize (Corn)1,6215,0443,1122,899-35%
Urad (Black Gram)709594837723-80%
Moong (Green Gram)4193658711,152-81%
Masur (Lentil)394198503956-18%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Madhya Pradesh average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Balaghat

Balaghat receives about 1327 mm of rain in an average year, 87% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (371 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 42°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 10°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 87% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • May days average 42°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1927°10°
February1831°13°
March2135°18°
April1740°23°
May3642°27°
June19936°25°
July37129°23°
August35428°22°
September22628°21°
October5128°18°
November827°14°
December726°10°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Balaghat district (21.8612, 80.3237). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Balaghat Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Madhya Pradesh
7,325 solar pumps installed in Madhya Pradesh under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Balaghat

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Madhya Pradesh

Government Schemes for Balaghat Farmers

Farmers in Balaghat are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Balaghat's soybean growers, crop insurance and the soil health card matter most for the black-soil crops here. Apply at the Balaghat district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Balaghat district? +
By area, Balaghat's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Gram (Chana), Mustard (Rapeseed), Linseed (Alsi) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 3,48,863 ha.
How much rain does Balaghat get? +
About 1327 mm in an average year, 87% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 371 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Balaghat farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Balaghat district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Balaghat farmers sell their produce? +
Balaghat farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Madhya Pradesh rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Balaghat? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Balaghat district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime