🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › Himachal Pradesh › Kangra
Home › Himachal Pradesh › Kangra

🏛️ Kangra District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh.

📍 Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Kangra District: Kangra tea and hill paddy

Kangra is one of Himachal Pradesh's notable agricultural districts, best known for Kangra tea and hill paddy. Its farmland is fed by Beas and sits on predominantly brown hill soil, a combination that favours tea, rice, wheat. Unlike a generic state average, Kangra's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Kangra

The district's main crops are Tea (Green Leaf), Rice (Paddy), Wheat, Maize (Corn). tea leads the local economy, so Kangra farmers should track the Tea (Green Leaf) rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The brown hill soil here suits plantation and spice crops on slopes.

Crop Calendar for Kangra (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Kangra's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
🍵 Tea (Green Leaf)Mar-Nov₹5,000/qtl
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,900/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,675/qtl
🌽 Maize (Corn)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,330/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Kangra

With brown hill soil and water from the Beas, the priority for Kangra farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Drip and sprinkler subsidies and a solar pump can cut water and power costs significantly. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell tea from Kangra

Since tea is central to Kangra, time your sale using the live tea rate. Compare rates at the nearest APMC mandi with the Himachal Pradesh price page. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Kangra.

Mandi Prices in Kangra

These are the crops actually trading in Kangra's markets (SMY Jassur, SMY Nagrota Bagwan, PMY Kangra, SMY Baijnath and 4 more), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Green Chilli₹3,500₹4,800₹4,025
Potato₹800₹1,200₹975
Banana₹4,000₹5,000₹4,600
Apple₹12,000₹17,000₹14,313
Lemon₹7,000₹9,000₹8,213
Cabbage₹1,100₹1,800₹1,463
Bitter gourd₹2,000₹3,000₹2,400
Pomegranate₹9,000₹17,500₹13,500
Water Melon₹1,000₹1,500₹1,300
French Beans(Frasbean)₹8,500₹13,500₹11,400

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Kangra, Himachal Pradesh, as of 1 June 2026.

What Kangra Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Kangra's largest crops by area were Wheat, Maize (Corn), Rice (Paddy). Wheat alone covered 78,163 ha (48% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 1,964 kg/ha, 7% below the Himachal Pradesh average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Urad (Black Gram) area +37%, Mustard (Rapeseed) area -35%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Himachal Pradesh avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Wheat78,1631,53,4901,9642,120-8%
Maize (Corn)43,8241,01,8532,3242,650-22%
Rice (Paddy)32,95568,6532,0832,080-3%
Barley1,8713,2231,7231,690-19%
Mustard (Rapeseed)1,5431,017659810-35%
Urad (Black Gram)1,441826573710+37%
Sesame (Til)1,279370290290+1405%
Sugarcane81210,48312,91015,440+62%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)8549571480+13%
Gram (Chana)36401,1241,020-76%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Himachal Pradesh average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Kangra

Kangra receives about 1058 mm of rain in an average year, 75% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (274 mm). Days are hottest in June (average high 35°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 5°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • Winter nights average about 5°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January4115°5°
February5517°7°
March5923°11°
April3529°16°
May3434°21°
June10835°23°
July27431°23°
August27229°22°
September13728°20°
October1325°15°
November1221°11°
December1817°7°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Kangra district (32.0769, 76.2986). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Kangra Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Himachal Pradesh
1,053 solar pumps installed in Himachal Pradesh under PM-KUSUM; farmer pays 15%. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Kangra

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Himachal Pradesh

Government Schemes for Kangra Farmers

Farmers in Kangra are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Kangra's tea growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Kangra district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Kangra district? +
By area, Kangra's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Wheat, Maize (Corn), Rice (Paddy), Barley, Mustard (Rapeseed) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Wheat covered 78,163 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Kangra? +
tea is a leading crop in Kangra given its brown hill soil and climate. Other strong options here are rice, wheat, maize. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Kangra get? +
About 1058 mm in an average year, 75% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 274 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Kangra farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Kangra, Himachal Pradesh can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Kangra district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Kangra farmers sell their produce? +
Kangra farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Himachal Pradesh rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Kangra? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Kangra district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime