🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › Himachal Pradesh › Hamirpur
Home › Himachal Pradesh › Hamirpur

🏛️ Hamirpur District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Hamirpur district, Himachal Pradesh.

📍 Hamirpur district, Himachal Pradesh · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Hamirpur District: Western Himalayan Region

Himachal Pradesh falls mainly in the Western Himalayan Region agro-climatic zone (temperate to alpine, 165-2000mm of rain a year across the zone), where hilly terraced farming with horticulture and temperate fruits is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly brown hill, podzolic and submontane soils. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Apple, stone fruits, Maize (Corn), Wheat, Barley, saffron, Potato, Ginger.

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Hamirpur itself. What actually trades in Hamirpur's own mandis is listed below. Hamirpur's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Western Himalayan Region

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
🍎 AppleAug-Nov₹8,000/qtl
stone fruitsLocal seasonal crop-
🌽 Maize (Corn)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,330/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,675/qtl
🌾 BarleyRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,600/qtl
saffronLocal seasonal crop-
🥔 PotatoRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Jan-Mar)₹1,100/qtl
🫚 GingerPlant: Mar-May, Harvest: Dec-Feb₹6,000/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Hamirpur

These are the crops actually trading in Hamirpur's markets (SMY Nadaun, PMY Hamirpur), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Water Melon₹1,200₹2,000₹1,600
Bottle gourd₹1,800₹2,000₹1,900
Peas Wet₹6,000₹6,000₹6,000
Sponge gourd₹3,000₹4,000₹3,500
Cauliflower₹4,500₹5,000₹4,750
Karbuja(Musk Melon)₹2,500₹3,500₹3,000
Mango₹5,000₹7,500₹6,200
Green Chilli₹4,000₹4,500₹4,250
Capsicum₹5,000₹5,000₹5,000
Beetroot₹3,000₹3,500₹3,250

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh, as of 1 June 2026.

What Hamirpur Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Hamirpur's largest crops by area were Wheat, Maize (Corn), Rice (Paddy). Wheat alone covered 31,746 ha (49% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 1,390 kg/ha, 34% below the Himachal Pradesh average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Rice (Paddy) area -39%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Himachal Pradesh avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Wheat31,74644,1181,3902,120+5%
Maize (Corn)31,24669,1172,2122,650-6%
Rice (Paddy)1,1231,8111,6122,080-39%
Barley591031,7541,690-38%
Mustard (Rapeseed)4332741810-37%
Sugarcane30471,56715,440+20%
Sesame (Til)31290290-70%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Himachal Pradesh average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Hamirpur

Hamirpur receives about 978 mm of rain in an average year, 77% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August (254 mm). Days are hottest in June (average high 40°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 7°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • Winter nights average about 7°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January3718°7°
February4522°10°
March4528°15°
April2934°20°
May3340°25°
June11340°28°
July24936°27°
August25433°25°
September13932°23°
October1130°18°
November825°13°
December1520°9°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Hamirpur district (31.654, 76.5404). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Hamirpur Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Himachal Pradesh
1,053 solar pumps installed in Himachal Pradesh under PM-KUSUM; farmer pays 15%. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Hamirpur

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Himachal Pradesh

Government Schemes for Hamirpur Farmers

Farmers in Hamirpur are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Hamirpur's apple growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Hamirpur district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Hamirpur district? +
By area, Hamirpur's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Wheat, Maize (Corn), Rice (Paddy), Barley, Mustard (Rapeseed) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Wheat covered 31,746 ha.
How much rain does Hamirpur get? +
About 978 mm in an average year, 77% of it in June-September. The wettest month is August with about 254 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Hamirpur farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Hamirpur district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Hamirpur farmers sell their produce? +
Hamirpur farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Himachal Pradesh rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Hamirpur? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Hamirpur district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime