🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Haryana › Hisar
Home › Haryana › Hisar

🏛️ Hisar District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Hisar district, Haryana.

📍 Hisar district, Haryana · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Hisar District: Cotton and dairy hub

Hisar is one of Haryana's notable agricultural districts, best known for cotton and dairy hub. Its farmland is fed by canal-irrigated and sits on predominantly sandy, semi-arid soil, a combination that favours cotton, wheat, mustard. Unlike a generic state average, Hisar's cropping is shaped by this specific soil-and-water mix, which is why the crops and schemes below are weighted to what actually grows and sells here.

What Grows Best in Hisar

The district's main crops are Cotton, Wheat, Mustard (Rapeseed), Bajra (Pearl Millet). cotton leads the local economy, so Hisar farmers should track the Cotton rate closely and plan sowing, inputs and storage around it. The sandy, semi-arid soil here drains fast and suits bajra, pulses, cumin and guar with careful water use.

Crop Calendar for Hisar (Sowing & Harvest)

Based on Hisar's main crops, here is when to sow and harvest locally. Plan inputs, labour and credit around these windows:

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl
🌿 Mustard (Rapeseed)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹8,000/qtl
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation in Hisar

With sandy, semi-arid soil and water from the canal-irrigated, the priority for Hisar farmers is matching irrigation to the crop. Because the soil drains quickly, a drip system (45-90% subsidy) pays back fast here and a solar pump cuts the high cost of pumping groundwater. A free soil health card tells you exactly which nutrients your plot needs.

Best Way to Sell cotton from Hisar

Since cotton is central to Hisar, time your sale using the live cotton rate. Sell at Hisar Mandi and compare with neighbouring mandis. Grade and clean produce for a 15-20% premium, and list on eNAM to reach buyers beyond Hisar.

What Hisar Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Hisar's largest crops by area were Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Cotton. Wheat alone covered 2,24,429 ha (45% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 4,883 kg/ha, 2% above the Haryana average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Barley area +99%, Moong (Green Gram) area +58%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Haryana avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Wheat2,24,42910,95,8264,8834,7740%
Rice (Paddy)1,11,4053,61,8033,2483,766+32%
Cotton87,8692,38,9704622,953-39%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)34,45074,4122,1602,225+27%
Moong (Green Gram)20,13318,836936907+58%
Gram (Chana)9,86018,1301,8391,688-30%
Barley4,34016,4413,7883,653+99%
Sugarcane1,7301,40,92481,45981,382+33%
Maize (Corn)521062,0483,716-81%
Sunflower122,1582,158-

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Haryana average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Hisar

Hisar receives about 470 mm of rain in an average year, 77% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (116 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 42°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 6°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in July, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • At about 470 mm a year this is dry country: hardy crops (bajra, guar, moth, pulses), water harvesting and drip irrigation make the most of every millimetre.
  • Winter nights average about 6°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • May days average 42°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1121°6°
February1625°9°
March1932°15°
April1638°22°
May3342°27°
June6842°30°
July11639°29°
August10437°27°
September7236°24°
October634°19°
November428°14°
December523°8°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Hisar district (29.2397, 75.8175). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Hisar Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Haryana
1,80,564 solar pumps installed in Haryana under PM-KUSUM; farmer pays 25%. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Hisar

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Haryana

Government Schemes for Hisar Farmers

Farmers in Hisar are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Hisar's cotton growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Hisar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Hisar district? +
By area, Hisar's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Cotton, Bajra (Pearl Millet), Moong (Green Gram) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Wheat covered 2,24,429 ha.
What is the best crop to grow in Hisar? +
cotton is a leading crop in Hisar given its sandy, semi-arid soil and climate. Other strong options here are wheat, mustard, bajra. Match your choice to your plot's irrigation and the current mandi rate.
How much rain does Hisar get? +
About 470 mm in an average year, 77% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 116 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Hisar farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Hisar, Haryana can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Hisar district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Hisar farmers sell their produce? +
Hisar has Hisar Mandi. Compare rates there, and use eNAM to reach buyers across India.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Hisar? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Hisar district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime