🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150 🌾 Wheat₹2,642/qtl▼12 🧅 Onion₹4,250/qtl▼25 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl▼100 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,769/qtl▼111 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹8,000/qtl▼57 🌽 Maize₹2,350/qtl▼25 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,750/qtl▼150
Home › Haryana › Bhiwani
Home › Haryana › Bhiwani

🏛️ Bhiwani District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Bhiwani district, Haryana.

📍 Bhiwani district, Haryana · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Bhiwani District: Trans-Gangetic Plains

Haryana falls mainly in the Trans-Gangetic Plains agro-climatic zone (semi-arid, 360-890mm of rain a year across the zone), where green-revolution belt of Punjab, Haryana and west UP with assured irrigation is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly alluvial sandy to loam soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Wheat, Rice (Paddy), Cotton, Sugarcane, Mustard (Rapeseed), Bajra (Pearl Millet).

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Bhiwani itself. What actually trades in Bhiwani's own mandis is listed below. Bhiwani's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Trans-Gangetic Plains

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (16 October 2026)
🌾 WheatRabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Mar-Apr)₹2,642/qtl
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,750/qtl
🪴 CottonKharif (Sow: Apr-Jun, Pick: Oct-Jan)₹8,300/qtl
🎋 SugarcanePlant: Feb-Mar (spring) or Oct-Nov (autumn), Harvest: 10-12 months₹350/qtl
🌿 Mustard (Rapeseed)Rabi (Sow: Oct-Nov, Harvest: Feb-Mar)₹8,000/qtl
🌾 Bajra (Pearl Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,380/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

Mandi Prices in Bhiwani

These are the crops actually trading in Bhiwani's markets (Bhiwani APMC), with the modal price per quintal reported on 1 June 2026:

CommodityMinMaxModal Price
Water Melon₹1,410₹1,550₹1,500
Bottle gourd₹850₹1,011₹910
Brinjal₹1,250₹1,587₹1,444
Karbuja(Musk Melon)₹1,750₹1,850₹1,801

Source: Agmarknet daily arrivals for Bhiwani, Haryana, as of 1 June 2026.

What Bhiwani Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Bhiwani's largest crops by area were Wheat, Bajra (Pearl Millet), Cotton. Wheat alone covered 1,00,448 ha (33% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 4,735 kg/ha, 1% below the Haryana average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Moong (Green Gram) area +181%, Gram (Chana) area -85%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Haryana avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Wheat1,00,4484,75,6534,7354,774-6%
Bajra (Pearl Millet)94,0302,33,5682,4842,225+16%
Cotton53,6091,65,8225262,953-47%
Rice (Paddy)32,3841,23,2183,8053,766+23%
Moong (Green Gram)18,42016,396890907+181%
Barley2,89010,0823,4883,653+45%
Gram (Chana)2,3903,2791,3721,688-85%
Sugarcane1,22083,05868,08181,382-49%
Maize (Corn)9333,7143,716-85%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Haryana average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Bhiwani

Bhiwani receives about 471 mm of rain in an average year, 79% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (124 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 42°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 7°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in July, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • At about 471 mm a year this is dry country: hardy crops (bajra, guar, moth, pulses), water harvesting and drip irrigation make the most of every millimetre.
  • Winter nights average about 7°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • May days average 42°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January821°7°
February1425°10°
March1632°16°
April1638°22°
May3142°27°
June6542°30°
July12438°29°
August11436°27°
September6836°24°
October734°20°
November428°14°
December423°9°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Bhiwani district (28.7328, 75.8928). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Bhiwani Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Haryana
1,80,564 solar pumps installed in Haryana under PM-KUSUM; farmer pays 25%. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Bhiwani

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Haryana

Government Schemes for Bhiwani Farmers

Farmers in Bhiwani are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Bhiwani's wheat growers, the solar pump and drip subsidies are especially valuable. Apply at the Bhiwani district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Bhiwani district? +
By area, Bhiwani's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Wheat, Bajra (Pearl Millet), Cotton, Rice (Paddy), Moong (Green Gram) (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Wheat covered 1,00,448 ha.
How much rain does Bhiwani get? +
About 471 mm in an average year, 79% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 124 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Bhiwani farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Bhiwani, Haryana can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Bhiwani district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Bhiwani farmers sell their produce? +
Bhiwani farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Haryana rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Bhiwani? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Bhiwani district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime