🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150 🌾 Wheat₹2,675/qtl▲33 🧅 Onion₹4,300/qtl▲50 🍅 Tomato₹2,300/qtl━ 🥔 Potato₹1,100/qtl━ 🫘 Soybean₹6,840/qtl▲71 🪴 Cotton₹8,300/qtl▲50 🌿 Mustard₹7,893/qtl▼107 🌽 Maize₹2,330/qtl▼20 🧄 Garlic₹16,500/qtl▲1,500 🍚 Rice₹3,900/qtl▲150
Home › Jharkhand › Garhwa
Home › Jharkhand › Garhwa

🏛️ Garhwa District - Farmer Schemes, Mandi Prices & Crops

Government schemes, mandi prices, major crops and farming resources for farmers in Garhwa district, Jharkhand.

📍 Garhwa district, Jharkhand · View larger map · © OpenStreetMap

Agriculture in Garhwa District: Eastern Plateau and Hills

Jharkhand falls mainly in the Eastern Plateau and Hills agro-climatic zone (hot subhumid, 1000-1600mm of rain a year across the zone), where undulating tribal plateau with mostly rain-fed farming is typical. Soils in this zone are mostly red, yellow and lateritic soil. Crops commonly grown across the zone include Rice (Paddy), Ragi (Finger Millet), Maize (Corn), pulses, oilseeds, Niger Seed, Sesame (Til).

These are zone-level facts (ICAR / Planning Commission agro-climatic classification), not a crop census of Garhwa itself. Garhwa's own month-by-month rainfall and temperatures are in the climate section.

Crop Calendar for the Eastern Plateau and Hills

CropSeason & WindowAll-India rate (17 October 2026)
🍚 Rice (Paddy)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹3,900/qtl
🌾 Ragi (Finger Millet)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹2,776/qtl
🌽 Maize (Corn)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹2,330/qtl
pulsesLocal seasonal crop-
oilseedsLocal seasonal crop-
🌾 Niger SeedKharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Oct-Nov)₹7,610/qtl
⚪ Sesame (Til)Kharif (Sow: Jun-Jul, Harvest: Sep-Oct)₹14,250/qtl

Soil, Water & Irrigation

Drip and sprinkler subsidies (45-90%) and a solar pump cut water and power costs. Because soils vary field to field inside a zone, a free soil health card is the only reliable guide to what your own plot needs.

What Garhwa Actually Grows: Official Crop Statistics

In 2024-25, Garhwa's largest crops by area were Rice (Paddy), Mustard (Rapeseed), Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea). Rice (Paddy) alone covered 47,081 ha (24% of the area under the crops listed below), with a yield of 2,153 kg/ha, 14% above the Jharkhand average. The biggest shifts since 2019-20: Mustard (Rapeseed) area +117%, Urad (Black Gram) area +78%.

CropArea (ha)Production (tonnes)Yield (kg/ha)Jharkhand avg yieldArea change since 2019-20
Rice (Paddy)47,0811,01,3462,1531,894+17%
Mustard (Rapeseed)36,89033,196900883+117%
Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea)28,54034,2481,2001,177+19%
Maize (Corn)26,12052,4582,0082,418+18%
Wheat18,92046,9112,4792,201+28%
Gram (Chana)17,89026,8411,5001,173+31%
Masur (Lentil)6,0807,2961,200859+58%
Urad (Black Gram)5,0306,2731,247879+78%
Groundnut2,7803,1891,1471,219+72%
Moong (Green Gram)2,3851,908800834+616%

Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt of India (final estimates), via UPAg. Field crops only - vegetables, fruit and spices are counted separately. Jharkhand average = sum of the state's district estimates.

Climate & Sowing Windows in Garhwa

Garhwa receives about 1137 mm of rain in an average year, 85% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July (313 mm). Days are hottest in May (average high 42°C) and nights coolest in January (average low 9°C).

  • Rain typically first crosses 100 mm a month in June, the usual cue for kharif sowing here.
  • 85% of the year's rain falls in June-September, so rabi and summer crops need assured irrigation.
  • Winter nights average about 9°C, cool enough for rabi crops such as wheat, mustard, gram and potato.
  • March days already average 34°C, so late-sown wheat risks heat stress at grain filling. Sowing by mid-November is safer.
  • May days average 42°C, so summer (zaid) crops and young orchards need frequent irrigation and mulching.
MonthRain (mm)Avg highAvg low
January1624°9°
February1828°12°
March1834°18°
April1340°23°
May2942°27°
June16538°28°
July31332°25°
August29830°24°
September19530°23°
October6029°19°
November626°14°
December623°10°

Source: NASA POWER long-term monthly averages (satellite and model based, so they can understate rain on coasts and hills) for the centre of Garhwa district (24.0536, 83.6527). These are normals, not a forecast for any one year; for this week see the farm weather forecast.

For Garhwa Farmers: Solar Pumps & Tractors

☀️
Solar pump subsidy in Jharkhand
43,693 solar pumps installed in Jharkhand under PM-KUSUM. See if applications are open.
Status & how to apply →
🚜
Buying a tractor?
Compare same-HP tractors on lift, PTO power, price and EMI, from the makers' spec sheets.
Compare tractors →
💳
Tractor loan
Bank and NBFC tractor loans, EMI and the documents you need.
Check loan options →

Districts Near Garhwa

Before you sell, compare mandis in neighbouring districts too (straight-line distance between district centres):

Land records and Farmer ID in Jharkhand

Government Schemes for Garhwa Farmers

Farmers in Garhwa are eligible for PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Kisan Credit Card, Soil Health Card Scheme, PM Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, eNAM - National Agriculture Market and more. For Garhwa's rice growers, crop insurance, KCC and irrigation subsidies are the priority. Apply at the Garhwa district agriculture office, a CSC, or online via the Subsidy Finder.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What are the major crops grown in Garhwa district? +
By area, Garhwa's largest field crops in 2024-25 were Rice (Paddy), Mustard (Rapeseed), Arhar (Tur/Pigeon Pea), Maize (Corn), Wheat (Directorate of Economics & Statistics final estimates). Rice (Paddy) covered 47,081 ha.
How much rain does Garhwa get? +
About 1137 mm in an average year, 85% of it in June-September. The wettest month is July with about 313 mm (NASA POWER long-term averages).
Which government schemes can Garhwa farmers apply for? +
Farmers in Garhwa, Jharkhand can access PM Kisan (₹6,000/year), crop insurance (PMFBY), Kisan Credit Card at 4%, soil health card, and solar pump & drip irrigation subsidies. Apply at the Garhwa district agriculture office, a CSC, or online.
Where can Garhwa farmers sell their produce? +
Garhwa farmers sell at the nearest APMC mandi; check live Jharkhand rates and use eNAM for wider reach.
How do I check my PM Kisan status in Garhwa? +
Visit pmkisan.gov.in, enter your Aadhaar or registered mobile number, and check the beneficiary status. For help, contact the Garhwa district agriculture office or call the Kisan Call Centre on 1800-180-1551.
Free for farmers

Never miss a price or a deadline

Get free daily mandi prices, MSP changes, scheme cut-offs and weather alerts - and your own Kisan ID.

🔔

Free price & scheme alerts

Today's rates, MSP moves, scheme deadlines and weather - the moment they matter.

or on WhatsApp ↗
🪪

Your free Kisan ID

Join Bharat Annadata Sangh free - get a digital farmer ID card and free answers from our Krishi Team.

100% free · No spam · Prices from Agmarknet · Unsubscribe anytime